1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil i ag obair ann an ea…

"A bheil i ag obair ann an eaglais?"

Translation:Is she working in a church?

December 5, 2019

4 Comments


JeromeBlum

With "ann an" how would one say "the church"? "Ann an an eaglais"?


tj4234

not quite but good guess. Ann an is without the article, annS is with the definite article.

anns an eaglais or san eaglais


teuchy5

Hmm... I'm guessing eaglais has a common root with the French "eglise"


Corsair35

Some of the romance languages I know are cognate with the word for "church", like Spanish "Iglesia" and Portuguese "Igreja"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.