1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are a layabout, Iain."

"You are a layabout, Iain."

Translation:'S e leisgeadair a th' annad, Iain.

December 5, 2019

3 Comments


AJFJdb

An example where the word blocks do not include the apostrophe following th'. These word blocks also illustrate that including punctuation is possible because the Is/'S word block includes the leading apostrophe: 'S.


DerrickMcClure1

I'm noticing that one of the speakers says "unnat", and uses an U-sound instead of an A-sound in similar forms. Is this a Lewis form?


IainMoireach

Annad - I think it might be a North Skye pronunciation as well.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.