Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Lo tiene?"

Translation:Do you have it?

5 years ago

23 Comments


J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Why is this sentence wrong?

  • "Does he have it?"
5 years ago

ChiTrung

"Does he have it?" is now accepted.

3 years ago

floer
floer

I was wondering the same thing.

5 years ago

nonamodnar

The subject can be usted for this particular translation. But there should be many correct answers for this.

5 years ago

paracaidas
paracaidas

agreed

4 years ago

avasquezflores

Right

2 years ago

marianne.w4

Why don't we say. . Do you have him? Like is the boy with you? Do you have him

4 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I was marked wrong for the same thing & I'm not sure why really!

3 years ago

lark29

Why would I use this form rather than asking Tenes?

4 years ago

MaryKateFain

I think because the speaker is addressing the personal formally, as "usted" instead of "tu". When addressing someone formally like this you use the he/she/it conjugation instead of the "tu" conjugation (tienes). It's hard to know if that is what DuoLingo is doing, though, without the context of the situation....

Unfortunately because of this you need context to know if the speak is asking "Do YOU (formal) have it?" or "Does HE/SHE/IT have it?".

4 years ago

jrdearmas

I am wondering the same thing .

4 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

That sounds like a drug exchange or something ;)

3 years ago

puppychair123

Would "You have it?" be incorrect? Do I need the "Do" at the beginning?

4 years ago

nonamodnar

In conversation, it is possible because of the intonation. But in writing, it should follow stricter grammar.

4 years ago

marytejedor

I have a question, I don't understand why "lo tiene" translates as "do you have it (in english) " but in spanish that would be something like "lo tienes or Tú lo tienes". Must I report in Duolingo or someone would say me What is up? Thanks, please help.

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Lark 29 has asked basically the same question and had an answer above. Does that help?

1 year ago

BeastYT

I am a tornado

11 months ago

john828

What is the difference between DO you have it? and You have it?

4 years ago

Athalia2

Leaving off "do" makes the sentence sound informal--like slang. I might say "you have it?" (or blur "do you" together to say "Dja have it?") to a friend or family member. In Standard English, however, the "do" is grammatically necessary, and most people would ask "Do you have it?" when in a professional context.

4 years ago

marianne.w4

If it is a question the verb should preceed the subject eg: Do you eat.. does it rain. .. But in the affirmative the subject comes first. You eat.. it rains.. you have

4 years ago

DuolingoWarrior

why is it not lo tienes

2 years ago

JindalPankaj

It can be translated in any of the following 6 ways: Do/does he/she/you have it/him?

Is that correct?

1 year ago

hazelcrystal

How is " Do you have it" another possible answer?

1 year ago