"Tha thu math."

Translation:You are good.

December 5, 2019

5 Comments


DavidKinne10

As in morally good?


tj4234

good in any sense really


Mxedari

It seems to me that "you are good" and "you are well" are synonyms here, wouldn't they be?


Highlander.Flori

"You are good" (you are a good person) is almost the same as "You are well" (you FEEL good / you are healthy) - but not QUITE ;)


Essie94

Are there particular rules for the "th" sound? Tha is "ha" but thu is "oo" and despite it sounding funny, I would've initially guessed thu would also be "hu"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.