"Seo buntàta."

Translation:This is a potato.

December 5, 2019

5 Comments


Alkimeer

Is the n in buntàta not pronounced or barely emphasized?


tj4234

it's quite soft. The stress is more on the second syllable


Highlander.Flori

What - please - is then the plural of buntata - buntatata ... tha mi gu math - tapadh leibh ?!


AlanS181824

Buntàta is singular and plural. Like sheep or fish in English.


AlanS181824

Buntàta is singular and plural. Like sheep or fish in English.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.