1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ceart gu leòr."

"Tha mi ceart gu leòr."

Translation:I am ok.

December 5, 2019

5 Comments


DavidKinne10

Right to galore? Is this an expression?


Yulex

Yes, the English word "galore" actually comes from the Gaelic phrase "gu leòr", meaning "plenty" according to Wiktionary.


RosarioSoley

Fascinating ❤️


UhRBPmV8

Thanks for that, that makes more sense re the pronunciation as I've been struggling to get my tongue round it!


AmberLeanne4589

How do you pronounce ceart gu leòr phonetically? Im having a hard time.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.