1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu spòrsail a-nis."

"Tha thu spòrsail a-nis."

Translation:You are fun now.

December 5, 2019

8 Comments


LouseGrouse

Is this just a phrase that doesn't translate into English very well?


woEPt4cU

What does this mean? I don't understand. I would never say this. It's not English. When is a person fun? Should it not be translated as " You are funny now"?


Skyler698966

Wouldn't it be "You are having fun now". Im confused. No one says it in this way.


tj4234

It's a pretty hard one to translate to be honest. This expression doesn't translate well into English and vice-versa the word "fun" has a sticky translation in Gaelic. "Having fun" would be "a' gabhail spòrs". This expression is more like describing someone as having a fun character.


zemedym_

So it means "to be funny", right?


Dubnowalos

It simply means what the English sentence says. Being fun is very different to having fun.


Luscinda

But there is a problem with the time significance of now. The English reads as if that were not the case in the past, but because the English is so odd, it could suggest 'at the moment', 'currently' for now, rather than now v then. Which would probably make more sense, actually.

I am just beginning to realise how bad my ancient dictionary is. I know I was young and stupid to buy it but who makes a one-way translation dictionary anyway?!


zemedym_

So it means "to be funny", right?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.