1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Salann agus piobair."

"Salann agus piobair."

Translation:Salt and pepper.

December 5, 2019

11 Comments


Auntie_Louise

Why is it 'piobair' when in other questions it is spelled 'piobar'?


DaibhidhR

It's an error that they know about and they will fix it as soon as they can which is at the next regeneration of the course. So please be patient.


Alkimeer

Is the b in piobar pronounced as a p?


Highlander.Flori

... why does he say "saLLan" when it is written "salaNN" - is he pronouncing it wrong - or is it MORE FOOL ME (Genesis - "Selling England By The Pound" - Vocals Phil) ?!


DaibhidhR

I am not quite sure what you mean by LL and NN but there are issues with both phonemes. This broad l is what Gaelic linguists sometimes call a dark l and sometimes write as L in pronunciation guides. For example Am Faclair Beag gives /saLəN/ for this word and Mark says

Broad l is like a hollow ll as in 'full ' with the tongue touching the upper teeth.

It is often even more 'dark', almost as if you are swallowing your tongue.

As for the nn, all the sources I have looked in fail to distinguish between a stressed syllable and an unstressed one. In my experience what they say is basically correct for an nn in (including at the end of) a stressed syllable, but simple wrong in an unstressed position. From what you say (and I cannot get from here to the recording) and from my own experience, it is pronounced as an ordinary English n but with the tongue touching the teeth (as in th in English, d and t in Gaelic).

If anyone knows specifically about the pronunciation of nn in unstressed syllables, or any references, please post.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.