1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are brilliant."

"You are brilliant."

Translation:Tha thu sgoinneil.

December 5, 2019

3 Comments


Alkimeer

What are the differences with the pronouns 'thu', 'sibh', and 'sibhse'? Are they informal, formal, and plural formal respectively?


tj4234

close. Thu is singular informal, sibh is singular/plural formal, and thusa/sibhse are emphatic (we use emphatic endings instead of exclamation marks).


CathrynSwa1

My phone keyboard is no longer allowing me to accent letters. I really don't know how to fix this problem.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.