1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho deciso di portare una bot…

"Ho deciso di portare una bottiglia di vino."

Translation:I have decided to bring a bottle of wine.

June 30, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

LovroV

E una buona decisione

November 22, 2015

EstelleTweedie

Why the first "di"?

June 30, 2014

gingko_pumpkin

"To decide to do something" translates as "decidere di fare qualcosa."

July 4, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Thanks!

July 4, 2014

Jeffrey855877

My research on use of di, da, a, per, etc. says that there aren't many, if any, rules about using these prepositions before or after verbs/infinitives - it seems to be almost purely a question of idiom as to which preposition to use, or if a preposition is required at all. Only time and exposure can answer the what and when, but I don't think there's a why.

May 13, 2017

ConradStuy

Is there a more general rule for when to use 'di' with an infinitive verb?

May 26, 2015

Pchem1961

Italian Verbs and Expressions Followed by the Preposition A A. Before a Noun or Pronoun
assistere a—to attend assomigliare a—to resemble credere a—to believe in dare noia a—to bother dar da mangiare a—to feed dare fastidio a—to bother dare retta a —to listen to dare torto a —to blame dare la caccia a—to chase dare un calcio a—to kick dare un pugno a—to punch fare attenzione a—to pay attention fare bene (male) a—to be good (bad) fare piacere a —to please fare vedere a—to show fare visita a—to visit fare un regalo a—to give a present to giocare a—to play a game interessarsi a—to be interested in partecipare a—to participate in pensare a—to think about raccomandarsi a—to ask favors of ricordare a—to remind rinunciare a—to give up servire a—to be good for stringere la mano a—to shake hands with tenere a—to care about

B. Before an Infinitive
abituarsi a—to get used to affrettarsi a—to hurry aiutare a—to help cominciare a—to begin continuare a—to continue convincere a—to convince costringere a—to compel decidersi a—to make up divertirsi a—to have a good time fare meglio a—to be better off fare presto a—to do fast imparare a—to learn incoraggiare a—to encourage insegnare a—to teach invitare a—to invite to mandare a—to send obbligare a—to oblige pensare a—to think about persuadere a—to convince preparare a—to prepare provare a—to try one's mind rinunciare a—to give up riprendere a—to resume risucire a—to succeed sbrigarsi a—to hurry servire a—to be good for

Verbs of Movement + A
andare a—to go correre a—to run fermarsi a—to stop passare a—to stop by stare a—to stay tornare a—to return venire a—to come

Italian Verbs and Expressions Followed by the Preposition Di A. Before a Noun or Pronoun
accorgersi di—to notice, realize avere bisgono di—to need avere paura di—to be afraid dimenticarsi di—to forget fidarsi di—to trust innamorarsi di—to fall in love interessarsi di—to be interested in lamentarsi di—to complain meravigliarsi di—to be surprised nutrirsi di—to feed on occuparsi di—to plan pensare di—to have an opinion about preoccuparsi di—to worry about ricordarsi di—to remember ridere di—to laugh at soffrire di—to suffer from trattare di—to deal with vivere di—to live on

B. Before an Infinitive
accettare di—to accept ammettere di—to admit aspettare di—to wait for augurare di—to with avere bisogno di—to need cercare di—to try chiedere di—to ask confessare di—to confess consigliare di—to advise contare di—to plan credere di—to believe decidere di—to decide dimenticare di—to forget dubitare di—to doubt fingere di—to pretend finire di—to finish ordinare di—to order pensare di—to plan permettere di—to permit pregare di—to beg proibire di—to prohibit promettere di—to promise proporre di—to propose ringraziare di—to thank sapere di—to know smettere di—to stop sperare di—to hope suggerire di—to suggest tentare di—to attempt vietare di—to avoid

Verbs Followed by the Preposition Su contare su—to count on giurare su—to swear on reflettere su—to ponder on scommettere su—to bet on

Verbs Followed Directly by the Infinitive amare—to love desiderare—to with dovere—to have to, must fare—to make gradire—to appreciate lasciare—to let, allow piacere—to like potere—to be able preferire—to prefer sapere—to know how volere—to want

Impersonal Verbs basta—it is enough bisogna—it is necessary pare—it seems

Note: These verbs may be followed directly by an infinitive.

September 7, 2019

gkmmccall

Why is "take" rather than the synonym "bring" not correct?

December 12, 2014

Budd01

"take" was accepted Jan 12, 2015

January 13, 2015

ToddDowty

I put take instead of bring and marked wrong. March 2019. Reported it as think it should be accepted

March 25, 2019

ChipAgapi

... wine bottle - should be accepted

January 25, 2016

EstelleTweedie

That might sound like an empty one!

January 25, 2016

ChipAgapi

... on second thought, I think you're right; no fun to bring an empty one :-)

January 25, 2016

ClydeHapp

In Italian, is there a difference between" "I decided to bring a bottle of wine" and "I HAVE decided to bring a bottle of wine"?

August 9, 2017

Budd01

There is no difference. They both translate to "ho deciso di portare una bottiglia di vino"

August 9, 2017

sbarbour

duo however marked I decided wrong and offered have decided as the correct answer

June 14, 2018

ClydeHapp

Thanks. Yet, in English, the meaning is different between the two. I'll have to work on it some more, ma adesso ho deciso di aprire una bottiglia di vino.

August 10, 2017

annaliezze

There's no difference in meaning. The modal verb is just elipted.

September 18, 2017

Roamer4540

è meglio fare prima le tue lezioni

January 25, 2018

Peggyporcupine

hive mind: how would I say "I have to decide" vs "I have decided"? Thanks! :)

June 15, 2019

Budd01

"Devo decidere" / "Ho deciso"

June 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.