1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho deciso di portare una bot…

"Ho deciso di portare una bottiglia di vino."

Translation:I have decided to bring a bottle of wine.

June 30, 2014

38 Comments


LovroV

E una buona decisione


EstelleTweedie

Why the first "di"?


gingko_pumpkin

"To decide to do something" translates as "decidere di fare qualcosa."


Jeffrey855877

My research on use of di, da, a, per, etc. says that there aren't many, if any, rules about using these prepositions before or after verbs/infinitives - it seems to be almost purely a question of idiom as to which preposition to use, or if a preposition is required at all. Only time and exposure can answer the what and when, but I don't think there's a why.


ConradStuy

Is there a more general rule for when to use 'di' with an infinitive verb?


q_pac

Unfortunately there is not, seems 'da' is the only predictable preposition! For me, the preceeding content offers valuable context on which preposition to use.


Pchem1961

Italian Verbs and Expressions Followed by the Preposition A A. Before a Noun or Pronoun
assistere a—to attend assomigliare a—to resemble credere a—to believe in dare noia a—to bother dar da mangiare a—to feed dare fastidio a—to bother dare retta a —to listen to dare torto a —to blame dare la caccia a—to chase dare un calcio a—to kick dare un pugno a—to punch fare attenzione a—to pay attention fare bene (male) a—to be good (bad) fare piacere a —to please fare vedere a—to show fare visita a—to visit fare un regalo a—to give a present to giocare a—to play a game interessarsi a—to be interested in partecipare a—to participate in pensare a—to think about raccomandarsi a—to ask favors of ricordare a—to remind rinunciare a—to give up servire a—to be good for stringere la mano a—to shake hands with tenere a—to care about

B. Before an Infinitive
abituarsi a—to get used to affrettarsi a—to hurry aiutare a—to help cominciare a—to begin continuare a—to continue convincere a—to convince costringere a—to compel decidersi a—to make up divertirsi a—to have a good time fare meglio a—to be better off fare presto a—to do fast imparare a—to learn incoraggiare a—to encourage insegnare a—to teach invitare a—to invite to mandare a—to send obbligare a—to oblige pensare a—to think about persuadere a—to convince preparare a—to prepare provare a—to try one's mind rinunciare a—to give up riprendere a—to resume risucire a—to succeed sbrigarsi a—to hurry servire a—to be good for

Verbs of Movement + A
andare a—to go correre a—to run fermarsi a—to stop passare a—to stop by stare a—to stay tornare a—to return venire a—to come

Italian Verbs and Expressions Followed by the Preposition Di A. Before a Noun or Pronoun
accorgersi di—to notice, realize avere bisgono di—to need avere paura di—to be afraid dimenticarsi di—to forget fidarsi di—to trust innamorarsi di—to fall in love interessarsi di—to be interested in lamentarsi di—to complain meravigliarsi di—to be surprised nutrirsi di—to feed on occuparsi di—to plan pensare di—to have an opinion about preoccuparsi di—to worry about ricordarsi di—to remember ridere di—to laugh at soffrire di—to suffer from trattare di—to deal with vivere di—to live on

B. Before an Infinitive
accettare di—to accept ammettere di—to admit aspettare di—to wait for augurare di—to with avere bisogno di—to need cercare di—to try chiedere di—to ask confessare di—to confess consigliare di—to advise contare di—to plan credere di—to believe decidere di—to decide dimenticare di—to forget dubitare di—to doubt fingere di—to pretend finire di—to finish ordinare di—to order pensare di—to plan permettere di—to permit pregare di—to beg proibire di—to prohibit promettere di—to promise proporre di—to propose ringraziare di—to thank sapere di—to know smettere di—to stop sperare di—to hope suggerire di—to suggest tentare di—to attempt vietare di—to avoid

Verbs Followed by the Preposition Su contare su—to count on giurare su—to swear on reflettere su—to ponder on scommettere su—to bet on

Verbs Followed Directly by the Infinitive amare—to love desiderare—to with dovere—to have to, must fare—to make gradire—to appreciate lasciare—to let, allow piacere—to like potere—to be able preferire—to prefer sapere—to know how volere—to want

Impersonal Verbs basta—it is enough bisogna—it is necessary pare—it seems

Note: These verbs may be followed directly by an infinitive.


KayPeaBee

why is it not DEL vino


Narmit

del = of the del vino = of the wine di vino = of wine.


KayPeaBee

Yes, but some languages use use " of the" where english wouldn't. Does italian never do this? I thought it did in some cases.


ArchjSM

'I decided...' was marked wrong, why?


vicesegret

bring and take can interchange surely.


KJR3113

Hints as usual are worthless or confusing


gkmmccall

Why is "take" rather than the synonym "bring" not correct?


Budd01

"take" was accepted Jan 12, 2015


ToddDowty

I put take instead of bring and marked wrong. March 2019. Reported it as think it should be accepted


ToddDowty

Sorry, take was accepted. I got it wrong as said "he" instead of "I" !!


ClydeHapp

In Italian, is there a difference between" "I decided to bring a bottle of wine" and "I HAVE decided to bring a bottle of wine"?


Budd01

There is no difference. They both translate to "ho deciso di portare una bottiglia di vino"


sbarbour

duo however marked I decided wrong and offered have decided as the correct answer


ClydeHapp

Thanks. Yet, in English, the meaning is different between the two. I'll have to work on it some more, ma adesso ho deciso di aprire una bottiglia di vino.


annaliezze

There's no difference in meaning. The modal verb is just elipted.


Roamer4540

è meglio fare prima le tue lezioni


Peggyporcupine

hive mind: how would I say "I have to decide" vs "I have decided"? Thanks! :)


Budd01

"Devo decidere" / "Ho deciso"


ClydeHapp

I'm having trouble hearing the first or last words of the audio The Italian speakers seem to be muffling/muddling the first or the last words. I've adjusted my audio settings, but it didn't seem to help. Help??


RainbowRe

Does portare mean both "bring" and "take"?


ChipAgapi

... wine bottle - should be accepted


EstelleTweedie

That might sound like an empty one!


ChipAgapi

... on second thought, I think you're right; no fun to bring an empty one :-)


itaiweiner

It did the same for me


arh4ng3l

I agree! I did the same thing and it corrected me :P


Mark893740

Big life decisions


ajdjr73

Duolingo succhia. The instructions say to type in Italian and when you type in Italian it is marked wrong. Instructions should say to Type in English grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.