1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e gu math mòr!"

"Tha e gu math mòr!"

Translation:It is really big!

December 5, 2019

18 Comments


Ewan664981

I'm a little confused (again) over "Tha e gu math mòr!" which is "It is really big".

A few lessons back I had noted "Tha i" meaning "It is" - whilst "Tha e" meant "He is".

When does 'e' start meaning 'it' and not 'he' - and what happened to 'i' meaning 'it' and not 'she'? I know the pronunciation difference, but the way it's written is confusing me.


tj4234

They are interchangeable and the difference is given by context.

Tha e gu math mòr means both "it is really big" and "he is really big". You'd tell the difference by context. "Sheall air Seumas. Tha e gu math mòr" - "Look at James. He is very big." "Sheall air a' bhein sin. Tha e gu math mòr." - "Look at that mountain. It is very big."


tha-seo-taghta

Sheall air a' bhein sin. Tha e gu math mòr." - "Look at that mountain. It is very big."

Seall air a' bheinn sin. Tha i gu math mòr.

NB: "Beinn" is feminine.


tha-seo-taghta
  • e = he / masculine it
  • i = she / feminine it

There is no neuter pronoun in Gaelic; everything has grammatical gender (even the biological gender neutral noun"neach").


Mairead651356

I'm still confused after reading all the comments. "Tha e gu math mòr!" = "It/He is quite/really big!" One of them got me a red light :( And those are two quite different statements that would surely each require a bit more context for clarity?


CIMacAonghais

Hey, we accept either here. If you had typed any of those variations you would have been marked correct.


Lacey-Marie

How would you know which one their talking about? Would you just go by the context or the conversation?


EAni4

I think this may simply be an American English versus British English thing.

Wasn't there an incident recently where an American called an ambulance in Britain, and described the patient as "quite ill", meaning really ill (American English)? But the person taking the call interpreted that as slightly ill (British English) and didn't prioritise the ambulance. No happy ending there I'm afraid.


Ewan664981

Thanks all for the info - this is going to take me longer than I thought! :-(


CIMacAonghais

It’s not as scary as it sounds, honest.


DomhnallSe

Aren’t we talking about weather here? OK. I get the use of ‘I’ and ‘e’ are optional... I get that ‘gu math’ = well can also mean quite. But WHAT is big weather???


KittDunne

ARE we talking about the weather ?


maskedmallard537

Maybe there is hail. And it's the size of cricket balls.


Jean564934

Without context, I translated this as 'He is very tall', which was not accepted. Is it, however, a possible translation?


PawBroon

Once again, I cannot hear the final word as "mòr".


Dave643555

And this question was a selection not a typed response. You can't change the offered words.


KittDunne

Chan eil tuil air nach tig traoghadh. Air cho mòr 's a tha e an-diugh, nì e beag a-màireach.


FiferWD

So is either i or e acceptable? Very confusing. I guess if it is an all male group, i would be appropriate. If all female, e would be appropriate. A mixed group, "tha e no i gu math mòr."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.