1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mittagessen ist fertig."

"Mittagessen ist fertig."

Translation:Lunch is ready.

April 26, 2013

59 Comments


masonv

If you are having trouble remembering this one. Mittag - essen (midday - food, aka lunch) fertig (sort of like fertile, fertile land is READY to be sown)

Just a reminder tip I thought I'd share


Ambro17

i also like to use these association tricks


.kirito-kun

Those are called mnemonics. ;)


Cay_Armin

Thanks for what u shared with us. Knowing Roots can greatly help us remeber the words way easier my friend ;-)


Helen4Morrissey

It really sounds to me like she's saying 'fartig', not 'fertig'. Is that the way it's usually pronounced?


odi_et_amo

None of my instructors pronounced it that way. "fertig" is correct.


Geteilt

I can confirm. My professor's last name was "Fertig" actually. She always said it just like you would think it is sounded out


davidaknapp

I think she is pronouncing it incorrectly.


RodolfoRG

"er" sounds a bit like "a-ah". At least is what I heard... Like in "der", "Männer", etc...


A_Sara_Baptista

This is blowing my mind : I heard some natives saying "fertig" and anothers "fertich"


Eddy3141

I think this is related to different dialects. The 'g' at the end of words is often pronounced as a 'ch' or a hard 'ck' sound - e.g. billig as 'billick'


fehrerdef

But the latter is definitely a matter of dialect (or ignorance). The German Standard pronounciation of "ig" endings is with the "ch" sound.


surfreak

Could this also be translated as "Lunch is over" (in the sense "we are finished serving/eating lunch")? Similar to "Mittagessen ist vorbei."


fehrerdef

In principle the sentence "Das Mittagessen ist fertig" could indeed mean "lunch is ready" and "lunch is over", but without context it would usually be understood as the former.
And particularly if you leave out the article (which in contrast to English is not the default here) it can only be understood as someone calling "lunch is ready/prepared!". (For a simple statement you need the article).


augustopy

I was thinking the same...


Anita107177

This is confusing me too.


jalnt

What's the difference between "fertig" and "bereit"?


ledinich

fertig is ready as done The lunch is done cooking (is ready) i finished working (i'm done)

and bereit is ready as in right now you can do something

fertig is for an action that was in the past bereit is for an action in the future


roboczop

Why not "dinner"?


odi_et_amo

See titak's reply above.

Dinner would be Abendessen = Abend (evening) + Essen (food)

I've heard people use "dinner" in English generically for a meal, but that's not usually considered correct. Dinner or supper has to be late in the day.


Sleezebag

wouldn't Abendessen be supper?


SBianchini

Aren't dinner and supper essentially the same thing? (Maybe not always but I think nowadays they are used pretty interchangeably).


CapnDoug

They might (or might not) be the same thing. This confused me too, so I looked it up.

Technically speaking, dinner is the largest (or main) meal of the day, and supper is the last meal of the day. So if the main meal of the day is the last meal then it is both / either supper and / or dinner.

If the main meal of the day is in the middle of the day and there is another meal in the evening then the first one (the main meal) is dinner and the second (the last one) is supper.


Otto178048

Is Supper derived from the French souper? In France it is a meal between 22:00 and 24:00, normally associated to a festivity like a dance.


Mags590012

Dinner can certainly be correct in english english for the midday meal.


Mags590012

Quite agree. In English english the midday meal can be called dinner so should be accepted


zahraghaf

I wrote "lunch is finished" and duolingo accepted it


rowith

I answered "Dinner is ready." DL counted it wrong. Mittagessen means mid day meal. In at least parts of the Southern United States, the mid day meal is sometimes called dinner. So I think I should have been scored "correct."


PaulNelson0

I put lunch is finished and got it right and the Translation also says lunch is ready. so which one is it. does it mean lunch is finished for the day or finished preparing the food ready to eat. Also I I am duel english and australian and was told growing up by Family and School that

Frühstück is breakfast

Mittagessen is lunch if it is not hot Food such as having Sandwiches for example or Mittagessen is dinner if it is a hot meal around midday

Abendessen is Tea if it is Food that is not heated or Abendessen is also Dinner if it is a meal that is prepared hot

Supper is what I know as a late dinner in the evening around 9pm and usually not as big as a dinner


steveo6

no way could I get fertig out of that pronunciation!


Takeachance0nme

will i ever get over "fertig"sounding like "❤❤❤❤❤" Lol.


MystyrNile

Considering the number of languages you're learning, I'd say yes. Very soon.


JanTuts

Lunch is ❤❤❤❤❤? It must be bean-chilli with a side of Sauerkraut and Brussels sprouts then... :P


swarswar

She said mittagessen in two words as in mittag essen not mittagessen D: anyone else have the same problem?


Ghaith.arnaout

When she say the whole sentence she spell fertig like "fertich" but when you click on the word to check the spelling she says it normally


williamthorny

I answered "Meal" instead of "Lunch" and it was incorrect. Can anyone explain?


jalnt

Mittagessen means lunch. It literally means "mid-day food".

Mittag (mid-day) + Essen (food) = Mittagessen

I'm not sure if there's a direct translation for "meal" though.


odi_et_amo

das Essen and das Mahl work as generic words for a meal


williamthorny

Duuude! I didn't see the breakdown of the word the way you put it here. Thanks! The thing here is that I put the pointer over the word and the third translation was "meal" so I tried it. Thanks for the lesson!


bigdaddybigboy

If I pronounced the 'fer' like der, and the 'ig' like 'ich' in the word "fertig", would that still be understood as the same word or would I sound silly?


MystyrNile

That's fine, except the I in "ig" should be short, while the one in "ich" should be long.

That, and the F shouldn't be pronounced as a D! :P


bigdaddybigboy

Haha, you know what I meant. Vielen dank!


MariahLightfoot

fertig kind of reminds me of the word fertile. Would that be accurate with this?


SUDesign

How come fertig means ready and finished both ?


3DimenZ

The woman pronounces 'fertig' as 'fartig'


Phuentmorg

How is the g at the end of fertig pronounced, as a k or as a ch in the word ich?


Finn2400

How would i say "lunch is over" explicitly?


fehrerdef

"Das Mittagessen ist vorbei (or: beendet)".


Keraton

I was taught at school that mittagessen = dinner and at my English lessons back in elementary school that dinner is either the midday meal or the end of the day supper.


JamesBrock2

Dinner is eaten at midday in my house, therefore mittagessen = dinner, not lunch.


az_p
Mod

    Please refer to the lesson tips & notes for Duo's stance on this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Food/tips-and-notes


eshan943679

    Can this sentence be used for both "Lunch is ready" and "Lunch is finished"?


fehrerdef

    Normally it would be understood as "Lunch is ready/prepared", so that the listeners can come and start eating. The other interpretation is not totally impossible, but you'd rather say "beendet" in that case.


PatriciaPo752392

    sometimes I can hardly hear what the word is.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.