1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It will be terrible."

"It will be terrible."

Translation:Bidh e uabhasach.

December 5, 2019

13 Comments


AlastairSe

Would appreciate guidance on when to use i v e for 'it:


Burkhard607966

I tried grĂ nda but it was not accepted - what is the difference between the two?


Eleanor464411

uabhasach is extremely? uabhasach math = very good i thought


tj4234

Not quite. Uabhasach means horrible. Uabhas on its own means horror or terror. Uabhasach math is often translated into English as very good, however it would be more accurate to say "horribly good".


tha-seo-taghta

It can work as an intensifier with that meaning in that context, but literally it means "terrible".

  • Tha e uabhasach = It is terrible
  • Tha e uabhasach math = It is terribly good

RoderickMu5

Why is eagalach not accepted?


LauraInnis

Because 'eagalach' is scary, whereas 'uabhasach' is terrible.


KeithMacBe

cianail not acceptable?


Ariaflame

cianail means 'lamentable' or 'sad' more. It only translates to 'terribly' when used as an intensifier, not on its own.


JamesOHare8

does this not mean he will be terrible?


tj4234

It means both.


BarbaraNai6

My dictionary says eagalach means terrible


tj4234

It's terrible in the sense of scary. Eagal is fear. Eagalach is scary.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.