1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Sgoinneil Eilidh!"

"Sgoinneil Eilidh!"

Translation:Brilliant, Eilidh!

December 5, 2019

10 Comments


MattBush2

So, would there be no comma in Scots?


[deactivated user]

    why was Helen not accepted for Eilidh


tj4234

    It should be. Report it and a mod can fix it.


joannejoanne12

    What word did you use for 'sgoinneil'? Because 'Helen' will definitely be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      I used brilliant but I could have used great, or maybe fantastic am I correct? Helen was a typo uderlined Elen


joannejoanne12

      'Elen' isn't an accepted translation, so I'm not sure what happened there.


IanJackson403186

      Terrific is what my dictionary states


Theo419512

      Is Sgoinneil pronounced with a slight 'y' after the nn, or not? Hearing the two words together, there does seem to be a small 'y' sound, but when I ask for the word to be pronounced on its own, there's no y...


helainarogers

      How do you translate a name?

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.