1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam Alba."

"Is toil leam Alba."

Translation:I like Scotland.

December 5, 2019

3 Comments


Alkimeer

Why does Alba sound like 'Aliba'?


tj4234

It's to do with the lb combination in tandem with the vowels. It causes something called epenthesis. If you think of a silent letter as being there in writing, but not in speech, this is basically the opposite. What you get is a sort of vowel echo sounding like an A or a U.

So All-uh-puh or All-ah-puh

The Gaelic word for film (fiolm) also does this. Fiolm is pronounce fil-uhm

A similar thing happens in Scots dialect with the words warm and film.


Hannah216189

That is one essential sentence

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.