1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Gàidhlig agam."

"Tha Gàidhlig agam."

Translation:I have Gaelic.

December 5, 2019

12 Comments


LeeMannelig

Could not it be translated into English like "I know Gaelic"? It seems to be more logical than "I have Gaelic", especially with a basic knowledge of related languages, for example, Irish ~


Morag_Kerr

Nah, it's always "have". What I don't understand is the absence of the definite article. I have always been used to hearing "He has the Gaelic".


Yulex

No, in Canadian English "I know Gaelic" is standard, while "I have Gaelic" and "I have the Gaelic" are completely meaningless. I'm almost certain this is also true of American English.


JohnPMChappell

Come on, now. In English we do not say "I have Gaelic", we say "I know Gaelic". Let's not push an overly literal translation, please.


JmotRc

In Scotland we always say you have the Gaelic


Morag_Kerr

Every fibre of my being at this point is screaming "I have the Gaelic." That's what I was always used to hearing.


JohnPMChappell

Highland English, as valid a variation as it certainly is, is not even close to being standard. It is full of exactly this kind of Gaelicism, which is precisely what makes it Highland (Or Island) English.

Nowhere that was not directly affected by the Gaeltacht / Gàidhealtachd says "I have the Gaelic" in English, believe me.


Adam560012

But if that's the reasoning, surely it should be "I speak Gaelic" or "I know Gaelic"? That's what I would say, born and raised in New York.


StuartGard9

Yes Morag that's exactly what I was thinking. Its natural. However as they got Haggis Neeps and Tatties I forgive them.


suziegler

"I speak Gaelic "sounds better for me.


MaryGrace25

I know the literal translation is "I have Gaelic" but in american english that's competely meaningless. Wouldn't it be better to translate it to "I know" or "I speak"? You do the same with most other languages in french "I am twenty" translates to "J'ai vingt ans" which is literally "I have twenty years".


ionnsaiche

“American English” is as varied as the country itself.

I have neighbours who would say “I have the cancer”, “she had the chill last night”, “he has the rheumatism”, etc., and there are times they’d certainly extend that type of comment to someone speaking another language (“she has the sign language”, “they have the Spanish”, etc).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.