1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia he hoʻokahi haneli kānak…

"Aia he hoʻokahi haneli kānaka ma ke kai."

Translation:There are one hundred people at the beach.

December 6, 2019

6 Comments


GeraldMath4

I wonder how one would say "There are one hundred people at the shore"? I thought "ma ke kai" would probably do it.


KarinLynn1

At the beach and at the shore mean the same thing to me? Should I have said my answer should be correct?


Anthony458738

I thought the word "he" was suppose to be at the beginning of a sentence. I also thought the word "Kai" was suppose to be sea and kahakai is suppose to be beach?


BethKing-M

How would you say "There are one hundred people at sea," because when I first read this sentence that was the picture in my head?


MSwRTR

He is not needed? It was mentioned elsewhere it is to be used in numbers up to 99...


Kolo_

There are 100 men at sea, marked incorrect.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.