1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo zoo apre a maggio."

"Lo zoo apre a maggio."

Translation:The zoo opens in May.

April 26, 2013

28 Comments


Peteorius

I'm still a little confused as to when you use 'di', 'a', or 'in' when it comes to doing something in a month...


Lena787423

So, I typed "the zoo is open in May", can someone explain why this is incorrect, please?


PaulKumangai

You were right..I think. You should be. Don't know why you wouldn't be. :l


Lynn_E.

Because you were supposed to write it in Italian, not English. But your translation is correct.


LisaMiddek

Why lo zoo instead of il zoo?


Ariaflame

Because it's a masculine noun beginning with z. Other masculine nouns that use lo instead of il are those beginning with s + consonant. The plural for these words is 'Gli' instead of 'i'.

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


AnthonyFrancis01

Thank you that really helped


rgm100

why a and not in


Gotenks33

It's the English that fails me.. foreign native-language problems


ElfriedeBr7

I know this problem. I have the same. If it is write in italy, sometimes the english words are wrong. An than it's a mistake. :((


cgreene68

Any care to explain the "Lo zoo" and why it isn't il or la? Assuming it's because of the double O in zoo, but not understanding the exception.


lospaskudos

The in italian: • for masculine nouns: - l' when noun starts with a vowel - il when noun starts with most of consonants - lo when it starts with z, ps, pn, gn, x, y and s, but after s must be anothen consonant - in plural lo and l' turns into gli, il turns into i • for masculine nouns: - starting with vowel - l' - starting with consonant - la -in plurals - le

Zoo is masculine and starts with "z", so it's "lo zoo". Which is femine and masculine you have to learn, but nouns ending with o/e are masculine, and with a/e femine (not aways).


cgreene68

Any care to explain the "Lo zoo" and why it isn't il or la? Assuming it's because of the double O in zoo, but not understanding the exception.


ComradeJoseph99

A maggio ma in ottobre!


KKFusionKaran

It would sound better "A maggio ma ad ottobre!" or "In maggio ma in ottobre!"

Happy Italian e-learning!

:) KK


PaulKumangai

THANK YOU!!!! YOU TO!!!!!!!! :)


mariogba

the zoo opens in may


Randonneur3

Was it closed for renovations, or were the animals left alone through winter and spring?


VivianFabb1

The male voice is very low register and very difficult to understand. I prefer the female voice. Can this be changed?


Jan_Papas

I typed and anche ha manzo because that's what it sounded like!


MikeMaran

what's the difference between 'in maggio' and 'a maggio' and why is 'a' sometimes right and 'in' sometimes right and both sometimes wrong


Lena787423

I typed in "The zoo is open in May" and it was corrected to "The zoo is opening in May". Can anyone explain why open is not accepted in this sentence, please


KKFusionKaran

• Lo zoo apre a maggio.
......• [ The zoo opens in May. ]

• Lo zoo
......• [ The zoo ]

• apre
......• [ opens ]
......• third-person singular present indicative of aprire

• a maggio.
......• [ in May. ]

It is a very simple and straightforward translation.

Why "The zoo is open in May. "?????

• Lo zoo è aperto a maggio.
......• [ The zoo is open in May. ]

Can you tell us why you want to translate the phrase to "The zoo is open in May. "???

What you are asking is for the explanations for "opens" and "is open", of which you can find out on many platforms. This is e-learning of the Italian language.

Perhaps you could try to put your English translation into a translation tool of your choice and see it for yourself if it translate well.

Hope it goes well with your Italian language e-learning.

:) KK


Erated8

So Is 'Z' Pronounced 'Dz' And 'Zz' Pronounced 'Ts'?


PaulKumangai

For a second I thought 'manggio' was 'eats'.... So bad. :(


Angie922492

My ear could not figure out what was the spoken last word ("maggio") so I typed "Lo zoo apre a MANGIO." This was accepted but I realize it should not have been accepted. I will report but just thought it was kind of funny and wanted to let my fellow learners know...for a chuckle!!


XlUi8bZ7

Did anyone hear "lo doe" for "lo zoo"? I have a very hard time understanding the male voice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.