"Lo zoo apre a maggio."

Translation:The zoo opens in May.

April 26, 2013

17 Comments


Peteorius

I'm still a little confused as to when you use 'di', 'a', or 'in' when it comes to doing something in a month...

January 9, 2015

LisaMiddek

Why lo zoo instead of il zoo?

February 5, 2014

Ariaflame

Because it's a masculine noun beginning with z. Other masculine nouns that use lo instead of il are those beginning with s + consonant. The plural for these words is 'Gli' instead of 'i'.

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

February 5, 2014

AnthonyFrancis01

Thank you that really helped

August 16, 2015

rgm100

why a and not in

November 30, 2017

Gotenks33

It's the English that fails me.. foreign native-language problems

September 11, 2015

cgreene68

Any care to explain the "Lo zoo" and why it isn't il or la? Assuming it's because of the double O in zoo, but not understanding the exception.

September 27, 2017

lospaskudos

The in italian: • for masculine nouns: - l' when noun starts with a vowel - il when noun starts with most of consonants - lo when it starts with z, ps, pn, gn, x, y and s, but after s must be anothen consonant - in plural lo and l' turns into gli, il turns into i • for masculine nouns: - starting with vowel - l' - starting with consonant - la -in plurals - le

Zoo is masculine and starts with "z", so it's "lo zoo". Which is femine and masculine you have to learn, but nouns ending with o/e are masculine, and with a/e femine (not aways).

March 3, 2018

cgreene68

Any care to explain the "Lo zoo" and why it isn't il or la? Assuming it's because of the double O in zoo, but not understanding the exception.

September 27, 2017

ComradeJoseph99

A maggio ma in ottobre!

October 28, 2017

Lena787423

So, I typed "the zoo is open in May", can someone explain why this is incorrect, please?

December 15, 2017

Lena787423

I typed in "The zoo is open in May" and it was corrected to "The zoo is opening in May". Can anyone explain why open is not accepted in this sentence, please

December 15, 2017

mariogba

the zoo opens in may

January 27, 2018

Randonneur3

Was it closed for renovations, or were the animals left alone through winter and spring?

March 21, 2018

MikeMaran

what's the difference between 'in maggio' and 'a maggio' and why is 'a' sometimes right and 'in' sometimes right and both sometimes wrong

March 5, 2019

VivianFabb1

The male voice is very low register and very difficult to understand. I prefer the female voice. Can this be changed?

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.