1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Peata agus caraid."

"Peata agus caraid."

Translation:A pet and a friend.

December 6, 2019

6 Comments


Ollie-Benson

If you wanted to say "I have a pet and a friend", can you just use "agam" for I have? Or do you use a plural form of "agam"?


SueMosher

'agam' literally means "at me", so it stays the same whether you have one thing or many. Thus: "Tha peata agus caraid agam." Lucky you to have both!


clairelanc3

And in the beginning you said the pronounciation was easy! But even trying several times I still hear something like "coichte" oi "coite"!


docv_73

Why caraid instead of charaid?


bhalaich

the statement is not addressing anyone

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.