1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Runrig sgoinneil."

"Tha Runrig sgoinneil."

Translation:Runrig are brilliant.

December 6, 2019

27 Comments


SilvanaR642668

Should 'Runrig is brilliant' be accepted?


seryphalethea

No, because Runrig is made up of more than one person. Runrig are a band. You wouldn't say 'The Beatles is brilliant' or 'Oasis is brilliant' in English.


Allan870624

This is British English, as per a decision by the BBC in the late 60s to the effect that any noun that could possibly be considered collective should be followed by a plural verb. So you hear lots of strange things, e.g. "Her Majesty's government have decided . . ." "the team are on the field . . ." I doubt you'd hear that in any other English-speaking jurisdiction with the possible exception of Australia. I think in most of the English speaking world it would be "Runrig is brilliant." Of course it's "The Beatles are brilliant" because "Beatles" is a plural noun. But I hope you'd accept that "Led Zeppelin is brilliant."


seryphalethea

Nope, sorry. I don't speak or use RP, or near RP English. This is just how English is taught in British schools, where I live, have taught English and have studied Linguistics.


Reabhairean

This is absolutely correct, the answer offered is 100 percent wrong in American English.


SallySomers

Yep; they're called 'collective nouns'. We have them in Australia - or should I say we used to? - it seems they are being phased out in more recent times (not many people use them correctly these days.


JohnPMChappell

You could, for the latter. It's commonplace outside the UK, and especially outside the Commonwealth. It is considered the only correct form in the USA.


Andrew717858

Yes, 'Runrig is brilliant' should clearly be accepted. It's not how you'd translate it in standard British English, but if it's a correct translation in the standard form of any variety of English, then it's correct.


jampuppy

For sure! British English isn't the only acceptable form. 30 years in linguistics, raised on both sides of the Atlantic and I teach both BE and AE. Neither is a dialect nor is either slang. Collective nouns all take the singular in AE and plural is unacceptable and would be marked wrong in formal writing. In BE they take the plural.


I2cGAc67

From the dislikes we are receiving for simply giving correct information about collective nouns and singular vs. plural predicates on which side of the Atlantic, seems to me there are still quite a few "Rule Britannica" types here in Duolingo land! Let's see how many dislikes I get for simply noting this :)


gille5000

This whole thread is moot now because it just accepted "is" (I was going to put "are" but wasn't sure that would be accepted!)


iangtoms

+1 Unless this is a case of literal translation and the word does not also mean 'is' in gaidhlig, it should be accepted.

While technically correct, no one refers to bands in English that way... they refer to them as proper nouns. "Genesis are brilliant" sounds wrong if you don't know 'Genesis' is a proper noun


seryphalethea

It isn't about them being proper nouns, it's to do with single and plural in English. The band is plural thus, 'Runrig are brilliant', Fred is a proper noun but singular so you would say, 'Fred is brilliant'. In Gàidhlig, you happen to use the same wording for both in this case, ie. 'Tha Runrig sgoinneil' agus 'Tha Mòrag sgoinneil'


I2cGAc67

Sorry, seryph, I firmly believe you are mistaken in regard to standard North American English. English has collective nouns which refer to a SINGLE entity composed of units, and collective nouns take the singular form for verbs that follow them, in Canadian and American English. As in "Parliament was in session today," NOT "Parliament were in session." But, one would say" the Parliaments of several nations were in session." "The Beatles" is a name that is plural in itself, so it will take the plural form of verbs that follow it. "Genesis" and "Jefferson Airplane" and Runnrig" are all singular so they will take singular verbs. If the band name were "the Runnrigs" only then we would use the plural form. So, correct translation of "Tha Runnrig..." in correct standard North American English would be "Runnrig is" NOT "Runnrig are."


seryphalethea

That's nice, I'm not American. I do not speak American English, nor do I consider American English to be some kind of "standard English" by which all other forms are measured. I do however have an MA in English Language and have studied linguistics extensively. I would always write, "The band Runrig are Scottish and brilliant", not "The band Runrig is Scottish and brilliant". If you do it differently over there, that's great. Not so here.


JohnPMChappell

Kind of, it's to do with British English handling of collective nouns. Governments, nations, bands, political parties, committees, etc all take a plural for British English, and not elsewhere.

And I see someone else above nailed this, so let my comment stand as further evidence/explanation.


Andywolfman

Canny beat half time loch lomond by Runrig in Hampden Park


Aidan630108

Not gonna argue with that!


BugTheDestroyer

Should I look them up? Which genre do they preform?


Aidan630108

They were an 80's prog rock band from Skye that sung in both English and Scottish Gaelic. Probably worth looking up if you want to expose yourself to the Gaelic language


Max_Matthews

Context: the music is, they are.


DavidLamb53073

Not knowing much about pop music, let alone Gaelic pop, I have never heard of Runrig, and just assumed it was a Gaelic personal name. I therefore put "Runrig is brilliant", and it was accepted. Incidentally, I agree with those who say it should be "is" anyway in English, except where the name of the pop group is itself plural, like "The Beatles", "The Rolling Stones" and "The Spice Girls".


AaronHutto6

Since the band retired in 2017, any discussion of changing these Runrig references to past-tense?


susan961004

Runrig is, are brilliant!!


Vwymore

Thanks for the explanation. No idea what Runrig was. Makes perfect sense now.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.