"Marzo finisce oggi."

Translation:March ends today.

April 26, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gituma

No lessons on counting yet and we begin dates and time...


haidarahhusain

Today is March 30th. Marzo finisce domani.


MadeByPandas

Sì, la domanda è spagliata


A.Zuhaiyr

Is "March finishes today" wrong & why?


susanelaine7

"Is over" means the same as "is ending"


Nell617564

Surely March finishes today and March ends today mean exactly the same thing


Mjoera

March ends today? But I thought it hadn't even started!

(posted January 19th)


piamgo

Why is there no article with “Marzo“?


jesslc

Months don't usually take articles


nanonone

It really does!


JosephineR971367

Typed March ends today. Corrects it exactly the same


paolo176960

Bisogna aggiustare la pronuncia,altrimenti i poveri inglesi parleranno l'italiano come dei robot


Elon_the_Hittite

Not relevant to this particular question, which is the first in lesson 1 of level 4, but does anyone think that having 8 lessons in 1 level is rather too much? It's over-repetitive to the point of being repetitious (= repetitive + tedious). There should be a max of 5 lessons per level. Does anyone know how I can make my feelings known to Duo? It doesn't fit into any of the flagging categories as it isn't a complaint about an answer.


BassemFarh2

"march ends today" should be accepted. This app is inconsistent with how sensitive it is to small mistakes.


Wira_basa

Duolingo has accepted this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.