1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Eilidh and Elizab…

"Thank you, Eilidh and Elizabeth."

Translation:Tapadh leibh Eilidh agus Ealasaid.

December 6, 2019

10 Comments


Owl-Griffon

Whats the difference between Tapadh leat, and Tapadh leibh?


Leeli_songmaiden

Tapadh leat is for speaking to peers or people that you wouldn't call 'sir' or 'ma'am'. I don't know how to put it better, but you wouldn't say tapadh leat to your dad or your teacher, but you would to your little sibling. It is also singular. If you are trying to say thank you to both your siblings, you would say tapadh leibh. Tapadh leibh is more formal, and it is plural. I hope that helps, though it rambles


LuchogGanFada

I find the whole name translation this frustrating. We had this in ireland too, a 'correct' translation for Irish names and I don't get it. Why can't I just use the names as they are written, Eilidh and Elizabeth? It's a mix anyway


JeromeBlum

There is a name lesson coming later in the course, which I would've loved to see earlier on because names seem to be a source of errors for a few people here. There was a discussion a few days back talking exactly about the translation of names and the conclusion more or less was, that if somebody introduces him- or herself with the Gaelic version, you would refer to them in the Gaelic version and vice versa. In addition, a few names are not translated at all (e.g. Eilidh is Ellen, or Helen).


TrishMacNe

English is fine if you don't know the Gaelic for a particular name however this course seems interested in teaching that Gaelic which, in some cases, is actually the true word for the name and the English is the translation. When I'm speaking Gaelic with someone and I know the Gaelic for their name, I use the Gaelic, that's just natural Gaelic speech and conversation. It doesn't make sense to me personally to use English when speaking Gaelic if I know the Gaelic for the word, including names of persons and places.


Su-AnnJaff

I'm confused about when to use math vs. mhath?


CogDat123

math is used in the evening or night and mhath is in the morning hope this helps.


liesel.v

I'm pretty sure that it's math for masculine objects and mhath for feminine. Morning is a feminine word so it has mhath. The gender of words just has to be memorised, there isn't really rules for it.


Sanchann

I understand now about leat and leibh. A few tips along with each lesson, would be extremely helpful, so we would know how words are used. I find these words sound similar, if not the same, as those I used to hear on an old Scottish program called, "Take The Hugh Road". At least, it was presented as Scottish. I watched every day.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.