1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "What is your name, boy?"

"What is your name, boy?"

Translation:Dè an t-ainm a th' ort, a bhalaich?

December 6, 2019

12 Comments


LoverNo1

balach / bhalach / bhalaich? Which one and why?

Thank you!


PatriciaJH

Balach becomes "a bhalaich" because it's in the vocative case, which you use when you're speaking to someone. Look at the tips and notes for the lesson; you can't see them from the app version, but if you open duolingo.com in any browser including your phone browser and log in you can find them from there. Go to the lesson and open it and you'll see "tips and notes"


CaylaTRT

Why is balach correct in earlier lesseons, but now it's bhalaich?


MargaretLi819910

Is it perhaps when you talk about a boy it is balach but when talking to a boy it becomes bhalaich?


Ros653904

Can anyone help me with understanding why there's an 'a' before the bhalaaich in this phrase, but none in the phrase 'dé an t-ainm a th' ort ollaimh'?

Thanks


tj4234

Because ollaimh starts with a vowel so it doesn't get an additional vowel added in vocative case. Try saying Dè an t-ainm a th' ort a ollaimh


Ros653904

Ah - brilliant - thank you!


Dawn940037

What is the difference between ort and oribh?


lismore1

Ort, on you informal singular

Oirbh, on you formal singular and plural

Ollaimh is a respectful title so the formal is used.


Mrs.Crotty

Who would one address as "boy"?


Ealasaid.

I read in another thread that "boy" was/is still used in the Gaidhlig language as a term of endearment almost - maybe like "lad" in English? Or "lass" in Scottish?


CIMacAonghais

Yes, it is. You would use it with male friends for example. Ciamar a tha thu, a bhalaich?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.