1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Marsaili gu math teth."

"Tha Marsaili gu math teth."

Translation:Marjory is really hot.

December 6, 2019

14 Comments


Segwyne

Is this referring to a fever or sex appeal?


Agatha631151

I live in Florida. This sentence suggests that she should turn the AC on.


JouBA51

I would definitely go for the latter. I would not use this expression to describe a person´s body temperature any more.


Samthing-else

And here i thought I was wrong about the fingerguns- bisexual connection;)


AlexandraP341415

Great to see the menopause addressed so openly!


JohnEdding

So what is the proper gaelic word for sexually attractive?


GreumachTo

There's "seagsaidh" (yeah, a loan word). Another is "pìosail".


R.Gray-MacColin

You would ask that JohnEdding. I want to know what is an acceptable way to refer to a person who is over-warm -- between kids with fevers and outdoor activities in the sun, something more likely to be needed in my life. :-)


SeanMeaneyPL

I think this one does it for me. Saying someone is "quite hot" is definitely not the same as saying she is "very hot". Even if we are being literal rather than figurative, "quite hot" south of the border means "rather warm" but "very hot" means I need a cold plunge pool, quick...


SleepyLass

I think it's an american vs british english thing. I think in america "quite hot" would be the same as "very hot".


I2cGAc67

I translated this as "good and hot" rather than "very hot"-- means the same thing in English but seems to me that the English idiomatic "good and hot" is closer in spirit to the Gaelic "gu math teth." Was marked wrong- bummer. I did report this-- think "good and hot" is an excellent translation, if I say so myself, LOL.


JohnPMChappell

Not really, it is literally "well hot", not "good and hot".


MarkRGodfrey

I agree with you (and was also marked wrong). While standard English spurns the colloquial "good and" (as meaning "quite" or "very"), I suspect this common American form may descend from the Scots (and Irish) that settled in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.