1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sneachd ann."

"Tha sneachd ann."

Translation:There is snow.

December 6, 2019

6 Comments


OfficialMan

similar to Russian: Sneg


ArijanZostravski

And Czech Sníh Slovak Sneh...


VerdantVoice

Scottish Gaelic "sneachd" is also curiously similar to Polish word "śnieg" - they sound almost identical, except the Polish word doesn't have that breathy 'ch' sound at the end, before the final 'k'' sound. (Or at least that's how I hear it).

It's such an unexpected similarity that I always listen to this particular word a couple of times before moving on to other excercises, because it always makes me smile :)

But it's very interesting that the native speakers of other Slavic languages experience similar surprise here. Is it possible that our different words for snow are somehow related to the Scottish Gaelic one, or is it pure coincidence?

(Some time later) - It got me so curious that I've read some information online (in Polish) where it says that different Slavic words for snow come from proto-Slavic, but are also connected with their Latin, French or German equivalents... Maybe also Scottish Gaelic 'sneachd' has some even more ancient, common root here (Praindo-European through Praceltic and then Irish, perhaps)?

EDIT: I thought about it some more, and played with Google Translator for a while. It seems to me that in some of the European languages the initial "s" or softer "ś" or harder "sh" was dropped somewhere in the mists of time, but the core "n" sound in the middle of the word "snow" (palatalised or not) is present in many (most ?) of them.

Fascinating! It looks like "snow' is one of those very ancient European words which have spread in many different directions, and got more or less altered on their way to conquer the world... Or at least that's my working hyphotesis for now.

Obh Obh, the neverending language meanderings... ;)


SeanMeaneyPL

Does this mean "there is snow on the ground" or "there is snow falling", or both? If both, fine. If not, then "It is snowing" should work.


tha-seo-taghta

Either. It's literally "there is snow" where you've got the same ambiguity in English.

You can also say "Tha e a' cur an t-sneachda", which is unambiguously "snowing".


Bhru-Dhearg

We often use, "Tha e a' cur sneachd'" in Nova Scotia for snowing.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.