"a funny goat"

Translation:gobhar èibhinn

December 6, 2019

10 Comments


Segwyne

Do adjectives always come after the noun?


tha-seo-taghta

Generally yes, though there are some which can be prefixed. The most common is probably "deagh" (good) which can only be prefixed.

  • beach math
  • deagh bheachd

both meaning "good idea/thought"


Segwyne

Tapadh leibh!


DaibhidhR

There are none that can be prefixed. There are some that must be prefixed. That's where the similarity with French breaks down.


DaibhidhR

It's basically the same system as what is taught in French. Most go after, but a fixed list of common one go in front. In addition some words that are logically adjectives (but not always counted as such), such as numbers ( 'two', darna 'second') and possessives (e.g. mo 'my') go in front, as in English.


MastoToth

Does anybody know the difference between eibhinn and sporsail?


DaibhidhR

Well, first I would say that the range of meaning of each word, in both Gaelic and English is so great that saying any particular translation is wrong is not justified. In a situation like this, remembering which particular word they have adopted for any particular word does not help me learn Gaelic at all - it just confuses and frustrates.

A look in dictionaries confirms thais. AFB gives 'funny' for spòrsail and both AFB and Dwelly give 'jocose'.

However, in my experience of colloquial Gaelic, there is a difference:

  • Èibhinn means 'comical, funny' - it will make you laugh to see the goats jumping about.
  • Spòrsail means 'fun', but not necessarily comical or likely to make you laugh. I think Mark's definition of 'sporting (full of fun)' is pretty accurate, but not complete.

betsy944139

Tapadh leat, a DhaibhidhR, glè chuideachail !


Connor47091

Would "a goat is funny" be "tha gobhar èibhinn"


DaibhidhR

Yes. This same word order in Gaelic where there is different word order in English confuses people a lot, especially when the attributive adjective (the funny-goat one) sometimes changes but the predicative one (the goat-is-funny one) never does.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.