1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A pig is not small."

"A pig is not small."

Translation:Chan eil muc beag.

December 6, 2019

15 Comments


Jan506469

When do we learn the pronunciation of the letters and letter combinations


tj4234

The course is still in Beta so I imagine that will come.

However, this may be of use to you.

https://cuhwc.org.uk/page/unofficial-guide-pronouncing-gaelic


Jan506469

Thank you, that should help!


Lacey-Marie

Thank you! It has been bugging me that I am getting no help in pronouncing these tricky words, very helpful Have a lingot:)


MeredithMc350484

You can go to https://www.duolingo.com/words when you have Scottish Gaelic open. It shows all the recent words used. You can then click on a word to get pronunciation and example sentences.


DanHenders12

how do I start at the every beginning again, Lesson 1?


Dan925236

Why is it spelled "Chan eil" here, instead of Chan il?"


BethyRose1

It's never spelt chan il


BethyRose1

The way I wrote it shold be corect, I speak Gailic I know


AlanS181824

Really hard to get used to the pronunciation of 'beag' being a Gaeilgeoir where it's standard as 'byug'. I need to put my Ulster hat on!!!


DaibhidhR

General rule is that when you have two vowels, one broad and one slender, and no suspicion of a long vowel (accent, or a double letter following) then you pronounce the first letter in GĂ idhlig and the second in Gaeilge. The y you mention just results from the slender b. The first vowel is the historically correct one (Old Irish bec) and the second one was added at some stage for some reason.


MargotKisi

So when do we use dona?


DaibhidhR

Yes dona just means 'bad'. There are actually lots of words in Gaelic with 'bad' meanings beginning with do and they almost always have an opposite beginning with so. In this case, sona means 'content, happy'. Just see the do or so section of the dictionary for lots of examples.


Legendary_Cloudz

When you are referring to something as bad and i think it is always placed at the end of the sentence. Correct me if i am wrong please im a newbie.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.