1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is not cold."

"It is not cold."

Translation:Chan eil i fuar.

December 6, 2019

2 Comments


Coiseam

I learned it as 'e' for the weather rather than 'i'. Does it matter which one you use or can you just pick?


tj4234

Not really. There is some debate among the community over whether weather is masculine of feminine. Most people probably use masculine pronouns for the weather. However, some of us (myself and presumably whoever wrote the weather section of this course included) use feminine pronouns for the weather.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.