1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is so warm."

"It is so warm."

Translation:Tha i cho blàth.

December 6, 2019

11 Comments


Coiseam

What's wrong with 'tha e cho blàth'? I always learned masculine pronouns for the day's weather?


tha-seo-taghta

Strictly, the weather is feminine, however:

  • Without knowing that the sentence actually is about the weather (is it?), then either gender pronoun is a possible translation.
  • Arguably, "e" is fine for the weather if you take "e" to be a dummy pronoun — i.e. "it" isn't directly referring to the weather per se, it's just an abstract "it".

tj4234

Nothing. That is also acceptable.


Coiseam

unless I misread it, that was the answer I put in and it was marked wrong :S


joannejoanne12

Yep, it wasn't there, I've added it now though :)


2GreyCats

Thanks! That’s how I learned it too, probably from the first edition of Teach Yourself Gaelic (R. MacKinnon) 40-odd years ago.


tj4234

Shouldn't be. Must be an error on the system. Masculine pronouns should be acceptable for weather.


Ealasaid.

'S e cho blàth a th' ann..... I know it is wrong, but I don't know why it is wrong. Can someone explain, tapadh leibh :)


tj4234

You use 's e to identify a noun. Tha describes something. You are describing the weather as warm.


SarahMcKay15

Would it be strange to say, It is hot" or is that culturally not normal?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.