1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es exactamente así."

"No es exactamente así."

Translation:It is not exactly like that.

April 26, 2013

25 Comments


Roger_Burke

I said, "It is not exactly so." I still believe that should work.


olimo

It is accepted now.


pcunix

I thought I heard a pause after "No", so I thought is was "No, it is exactly like that"


k.hart_sr

I saw it spelled out and translated that way, but that comma was missing so I messed up :(


Fuller1754

I did the same thing and put "No, it's exactly like that." Got it wrong. What a difference a comma can make.


dixie_1974

Why does 'it's not exactly like this' not work? Previously asi was translated as 'like this'??


protostellar.sun

why not “HE is not exactly like that”?


Talca

Technically, you're not wrong, but I think if you were referring to a person, you would use a subject pronoun to express that in Spanish.


spazword

I translated this as "It is not exactly that way." Why is this wrong?


lynnecover

"It's not exactly that way" marked correct on 9/1.


drakegta

Why is "It is not exactly that." wrong?


olimo

"Así" does not mean "that". It means "like that", "like this", "this/that way", "so".


MarkMeyerMALP

Is there any reason "así" cannot be translated as "as such"?


mohammed.d

I said :not exactly like that .. there's no es in the sentence so why it's not accepted.


jp.ouellette

I'm curious as to the word order in English. I translated this as "It is not like that exactly." It was incorrect, and said one of the correct answer was "It is not exactly like that." I use both phrases interchangeably. Wondering if anyone can suggest why "exactly" cannot be at the end of the sentence or if the meaning of the phrase is completely different.


Roger_Burke

While you would probably be understood, it would be understood that you are not a native English speaker. I have no idea why we speak the way we do, but I remember a grade school teacher telling us that it was OK to say, "I threw the cow over the fence," but we could not say, "Over the fence, I threw the cow." She said, That is how the Pennsylvania Dutch talk.


jp.ouellette

Thanks for the response. My curiosity stems from the fact that I am a native English speaker. Your analogy, while correct in itself, doesn't quite pertain to my question. As to Pennsylvania Dutch, well... yes.... they could say it like that, because the word order can be modified like that in German and in Dutch.


ryan.levy.

What is the difference between "Its not exactly like that" and "Not exactly like that"


57flora

Soo.. how do you construct no it is exactly like that


ACW88

(Whimpering) "I-i-it isn't? B-b-but why?


leapingliam

How would one say "no, its like that"?


mysterious_san

why is the amswer "It is not like that exactly" wrong?


Marin835245

I said 'not exactly like that' and I'm not sure why that doesn't work


Felix14578

I see others have asked also but no clarification... why is " no it is exactly like that" incorrect? Is it just the matter of a comma???


wkenders

Isn't is is not!!! Therefore why isn't it acceptable???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.