1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil IRN BRU à Alba Nuad…

"Chan eil IRN BRU à Alba Nuadh."

Translation:IRN BRU is not from Nova Scotia.

December 6, 2019

9 Comments


ChristianS569175

Is this course sponsored by Irn Bru? And if not, it probably should be!


2GreyCats

No... but I heard they were very chuffed about being mentioned in the course, and helped talk up this course a lot. Tney thought it was math gu leòr!


Agatha631151

On Duolingo Alba is pronounced "alAba." Everywhere else that I have heard it, it is pronounced without that second "a" sound. Are there variations in pronunciation?


Lucy-777

I think alAba is more native gaidlig, where as alba is more English changing the word to make ir easier ;) i think it also depends on where you're from, and who you're listening to.


ionnsaiche

A tell-tale sign of someone who doesn't actually have the Gaelic is pronouncing it with the L and B together. Anything put out by people who have it will almost always (I've never heard it not, but I can't speak in total absolute) have the helper vowel in there.


mairtin682362

Why is ut alba nuadh not alba ur


Oakpearr

Each of the Nova Scotia sentences seems to have a drop in audio quality? Not the end of the world, just a bit noticeable.


AwgawinFir

Why is alba not capitalized but Nuadh is?


DavidLamb53073

Unless they've changed it in the last 6 days (i.e. since you posted), both Alba and Nuadh are capitalised. The original sentence, and the one at the top of this comments page both say: "Chan eil IRN BRU à Alba Nuadh."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.