1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is Inverness."

"This is Inverness."

Translation:Seo Inbhir Nis.

December 6, 2019

7 Comments


ChristianS569175

It would be great if you could hear the pronounciation in these questions too!


tj4234

If it helps it's kind of like this.

Shaw eener neesh


ChristianS569175

Thanks! Although it'd be nice to have it available on this type of question in general. Don't know if this is a thing about the course or the app though - this is my first Duolingo rodeo :)


joannejoanne12

There is audio attached to that sentence, but I don't know when it was recorded. It usually takes a few days for new audio to make it from our end to yours, so if it's only recently been recorded, then the sentence might have appeared without it.


ChristianS569175

The sentence yes, but not in that type of question where you pick one of three complete translations (instead of picking single words). I have never heard audio on one of these.


joannejoanne12

Yeah, that's a Duolingo thing. It's so that you learn to recognise the correct spellings/grammar without the audio to help :)


ChristianS569175

That's good on the one hand, but without the ability to repeat specific exercises, I sometimes find myself with words that I'm unsure how to pronounce, because they're either still new or I haven't seen them in a few days and I kind of forgot. Scottish Gaelic also doesn't seem to be the most google-friendly language to search for :D Maybe I just need to start taking notes or something.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.