1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The ham is stuffed with cheeā€¦

"The ham is stuffed with cheese."

Translation:Perna farta caseo est.

December 6, 2019

19 Comments


DexterAndre

Why not fartus caseus? I'm noticing that DuoLingo as my sole source of Latin has almost become destructive at this point, because it is never explained when to use e.g. fartus vs. farta.


1e7nx0WG

Farta is being used as an adjective to describe perna in this sentence, and since perna is a feminine noun, farta requires a feminine ending to agree with it. Caseo is the ablative case of caseus, and so is translated in this sentence as with cheese.


Moopish

Since the ham (perna) is the thing stuffed, fartus has to agree with it in number and gender, that is why it uses farta.

caseus is in the ablative case (caseo) to specify what was used to stuff the ham (Ablative of Means).


raplopez

Don't use the app, uninstall it and open duolingo through your email, that way you can see the tips (if you haven't done so already).


DaVdro

It pays to read the comments when it comes to duolingo. Also supplement your learning with books and courses if youre serious about it!


ChrisV351540

pulvinus erat perlucidus rosa fartus is by Cicero.


ChrisV351540

The translucent cushion had been stuffed with roses.


Andres.Campe

Is this "est farta" somehow a participle or something of that sort? Is it a party of a past tense or an adjective or what?


1e7nx0WG

As you suggest, farta is a participle: the nominative singular feminine form of the past participle passive of the verb farcio (Principal parts: farcio, farcire, farsi, fartum) meaning stuff or cram, and is being used in this sentence as an adjective.


RichardHen85991

Farta is being used as an adjective here presumably derived from the verb farcire. My dictionary gives effertus/efferta as the preferred adjective for stuffed.


GScottOliver

2019-12-06 Perna caseo est farta is also accepted. I guess inflection isn't such a bad idea.


PeterScham1

It seems like the Latin and English don't line up in this sentence. If farta is simply an adjective in the Latin, then it seems like "There is stuffed ham with cheese." would be the more accurate translation (with cheese being an ablative of accompaniment). "stuffed ham" would be how you use stuffed as an adjective in English. "Is stuffed" is certainly a passive verb form in English, but then in the Latin "fartus est" would be a past tense.

Perhaps the better English phrase is "the ham was stuffed with cheese". This would be consistent with how the course required us to translate "natus est". Those two should be translated consistently. If we can't say "is born" for those exercises, then we shouldn't be taught to think "is stuffed" in this exercise.


ChrisV351540

You noticed a difference but reached wrong conclusion that both phrases should be translated consistently. Latin has quirks that formal teaching and grammar books lay out and Latin-Speaking kids would have grown up with and with Duolingo we are supposed to accept. The verb to be born / nascor, nasci, natus sum is one of them.

farcio, farcire, farsi, fartus sum is a regular verb and that last and fourth verb form is used for past passive constructions with forms of sum. I am stuffing the ham with cheese. Active voice. Pernam caseo farcio

The ham is stuffed with cheese. Passive voice Perna farta caseo est (some hand waving making farta more of an adjective than a participle as Duolingo doesn't cover passive constructions). The verb to be born / nascor, nasci, natus sum is in a group of verbs called Deponent Verbs which are constructed as passive forms (which Duolingo doesn't cover) but have active meanings. So the last (yet third form) is used for past active constructions. For bonus confusion, in English the meaning for this specific verb is passive, tho the Latin is active .

He is being born (passive in English) Nascitur Active meaning in Latin

He was being born Nascebatur

He was born Natus est


ekoi1995

Fartus + Ablative


EgoLupusSum

Why is "panis est fartus caseo" correct, but if you change bread to ham, it has to be "perna farta caseo est"? Why was i maked wrong for using the same for ham as i did for bread?


Moopish

Are you talking about word order? Just report it should a valid word order not be accepted.

Fartus vs farta? That depends on the grammatical gender of the subject.

If neither answers your question then please explain further.


john673010

How do you stuff a ham with cheese? It's not like a turkey or chicken with a body cavity for stuffing... Do you drill holes in it?


Moopish

You could hollow out a ham sure, or maybe cut into a ham (not all the way the way through) and put cheese it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.