1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The ham is stuffed with cheeā€¦

"The ham is stuffed with cheese."

Translation:Perna farta caseo est.

December 6, 2019

7 Comments


DexterAndre

Why not fartus caseus? I'm noticing that DuoLingo as my sole source of Latin has almost become destructive at this point, because it is never explained when to use e.g. fartus vs. farta.


1e7nx0WG

Farta is being used as an adjective to describe perna in this sentence, and since perna is a feminine noun, farta requires a feminine ending to agree with it. Caseo is the ablative case of caseus, and so is translated in this sentence as with cheese.


Moopish

Since the ham (perna) is the thing stuffed, fartus has to agree with it in number and gender, that is why it uses farta.

caseus is in the ablative case (caseo) to specify what was used to stuff the ham (Ablative of Means).


GScottOliver

2019-12-06 Perna caseo est farta is also accepted. I guess inflection isn't such a bad idea.


ChrisV351540

pulvinus erat perlucidus rosa fartus is by Cicero.


Andres.Campe

Is this "est farta" somehow a participle or something of that sort? Is it a party of a past tense or an adjective or what?


1e7nx0WG

As you suggest, farta is a participle: the nominative singular feminine form of the past participle passive of the verb farcio (Principal parts: farcio, farcire, farsi, fartum) meaning stuff or cram, and is being used in this sentence as an adjective.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.