1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha wants to study."

"Neha wants to study."

Translation:नेहा पढ़ना चाहती है।

December 6, 2019

5 Comments


dinekum

Earlier पढना word is used for reading... Then how same word for study! I guess you should use different word for study...


vinay92
Mod

पढ़ना can mean both reading and studying in Hindi. The distinction is made through context


Elliott728894

Why is it पढ़ना and not पढ़ने ? I had the impression every time it was "to + infinitive" the hindi verb ends with ने


vinay92
Mod

चाहना is a transitive verb which means it can take direct objects.
Eg: राज बहुत सारा पैसा चाहता है - 'Raj wants a lot of money'. Here, बहुत सारा पैसा is the direct object of चाहना which is why it is not in the oblique case.

Similarly, you can think of the verb infinitive पढ़ना as being a direct object of चाहना in the parent sentence which is why the oblique case form of the infinitive पढ़ने is not used.


Elliott728894

As usual, thank you Vinay

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.