1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I have a kilt on."

"I have a kilt on."

Translation:Tha fèileadh orm.

December 6, 2019

8 Comments


Spicy-Wolf

Is it just unnecessary or outright wrong to specify the subject in this construction?

"Tha mi fèileadh orm" was rejected.


tj4234

OK I don't think they have gotten round to putting a note in this, but mi is unnecessary here.

In Gaelic we have something called Prepositional Pronouns. This is where a preposition (on, to, at, and so on) are combined to form a single word with a pronoun (me, you, them, and so forth).

orm is a combination of the preposition "air" (meaning on) and "mi" (meaning me). So the phrase is just Tha fèileadh orm.

The full list of prepositional pronouns for air is this:

orm (on me), ort (on you), air (on him), oirre (on her), oirrn (on us), oirribh (on you - plural), orra (on them)

If you check the discussion thread tonight I will post the full list of prepositional pronouns later on.


AnneMacken3

This is helpful. Thanks


tha-seo-taghta

The subject is already there — fèileadh (kilt).

The sentence translates literally to "A kilt is on me".

"Tha mi fèileadh orm" is ungrammatical.


Taavi77

It's wrong because the "subject" is already expressed in "orM", lit. "There is a kilt on me".


JaneyCKidd

I've NO idea where that myth originates.


Agatha631151

I live in Florida. Every year I go to the Northeast Florida Scottish Games. It is full of wannabe Scots running around in kilts.

The next sentence uttered by the above should be something along the lines of: "and my wife taught me how to sit down in the silly thing." I have seen more than my fair share of junk displayed by these "Scotsmen".


JaneyCKidd

Anyone i know here in North East Scotland always wears his drathais

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.