1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Mike lives in Cairo."

"Mike lives in Cairo."

Translation:مايْك يَسْكُن في ٱلْقاهِرة.

December 6, 2019

13 Comments


UriBrodetz

I don't understand. Can the verb in a sentence come before the noun or not?


AyyashElmota

yes, in Arabic both: مايك يسكن في القاهرة and يسكن مايك في القاهرة are correct


UriBrodetz

Ok. Thanks. Duolingo marked my answer as wrong for some reason so it got me confused about the rules.


Nathan118634

It should be accepted for the verb to go before the subject. In fact, it is normal in Arabic for the verb to come first (يَسْكُن مايْك في ٱلْقاهِرة).


Jordan823041

I'm very confused about which version of 'lives' to use (e.g. tasakun vs Askun)...can someone please explain how you know which version to use? Thanks!


AyyashElmota

I: Askun
We: Naskun
You (mas): Taskun
You (fem): Taskuneen
You (2): Taskunaan
You (3 mas): Taskunoon
You (3 fem): Taskun-na
He: Yaskun
She: Taskun (yes this sounds like You sing. mas.)
They (2): Yaskunaan
They (3 mas): Yaskunoon
They (3 fem): Yaskun-na


AyyashElmota

Were they not displayed in the tips page?


phuvtuo

I don't remember seeing this anywhere. I read all the tips.


sara527322

There is a tips page??? :o


Muhammad027

There are tips page for every topic on the browser version of Duolingo.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.