1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen essen das Gemüse."

"Die Jungen essen das Gemüse."

Translation:The boys are eating the vegetables.

April 26, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rueff21

Why would it be "das Gemüse" instead of "die Gemüse" given that vegetables is plural? Danke


christian

"Meanwhile, German has a general word for "vegetables" that, like English "fruit", is (usually) non-count: das Gemüse. British English has a slang word for "vegetables" that acts the same way: "veg" [rhymes with "edge"]."

http://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Mass_noun.html


gorn61

... like the English noun "produce".


JohnKayiira

"Gemüse" is a collective noun in german and therefore doesn't need to be pluarlized in the way it is in english. Same with "Obst". The only time you would say "die Gemüse" would be when you are explaining different types of vegetables


Delphi

Why plural translation point das? This is a basic material error. A bad example to teach someone who has no German basic. (I have a degree in German so I can spot this kind of poor example for students)


DanyDants

In the sentence above "Das" also can be "that", then i choosed "that" and said I´m wrong!


RizkiARM

Same here, anyone care to explain


JamesGeorg3

From what I can tell, "das" means "that" only when using the verb "to be." When an object is following another verb, "dies-" means "this/these," and (strangely) "jen-" means "that/those," and both of these take the case ending of the noun they apply to: e.g. "Ich esse jenen Apfel" = "I eat (am eating) that apple" http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120526134123AANYoxU


eyeaspasta

Das can mean that in places like... Das ist gut (that is good) or was its das? (What is that?) But when it is beside a noun like das Abendessen it means the dinner


HarleyShady

I see sentences including "essen das Gemuese" and "essen Obst". When it is needed to use der/die/das, in other words, when to say "the fruit" instead of "fruit"


BriWinz

I don't have any of the special characters on my keyboard, so I wish Duolingo provided them :/


christian

Duolingo does provide language specific characters on the web version.

On iOS and Android, try pressing and holding "s" for "ß", "a" for "ä", "o" for "ö", and "u" for "ü". If this doesn't work, you need to activate German characters in your keyboard settings or set your keyboard to German. On Android, you can also install an alternative keyboard app that allows you to use different languages without having to switch back and forth.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.touchtype.swiftkey


Ditlev91

Why is it die Junge when Junge is masculinum?


ravanger666

Die Jungen = The boys; Der Junge = The boy


Bunnirabbid

Why is it das Gemüse and not den Gemüse?


deb_chan

'den' is accusative form for 'der' only. 'das' in accusative still remains the same 'das' :)


seshatdreams

Why is "The boys are eating vegetables." not an acceptable translation?


yuval380

Die Jungen essen das Gemüse The Boys are eating the vegrtables

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.