1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I like this a lot."

"I like this a lot."

Translation:Is toil leam seo gu mòr.

December 6, 2019

12 Comments


Selenefw

Why is seo needed?


spjh1966

Shouldn't "is toil leam gu mòr seo" be acceptable


Pete670519

In English you would say "I like this a lot" and it would be wrong to say "I like a lot this". The meaning is obvious to a listener, but it is still wrong.


Vicky.LerntDe

I love this sentence! It is the perfect synthesis example, which is satisfying in an ocd way.

But more than that, it is a good memory sentence to remember these 3 constructions we've been practicing.

Is toil leam seo gu mòr.


SeamasOCeallaigh

Is sin acceptable in place of seo e.g. Is toil leam sin gu mòr?


spjh1966

No, because "sin" means "that", not "this"


kunyaza

Doesn't seo mean "this is"? Why not "Tha seo whatever" then?


ChrisW556523

"Seo" means "This". Seo only means "this is" when referring to a person or object. For example: "Seo Mòrag" means "This is Morag" and "Is toil leam seo gu mòr"


ChrisW556523

Yes and No. Seo can be used interchangably to mean both "this" and "this is" for example:

Seo Mòrag = This is Morag Is toil leam seo gu mòr = I like this a lot.

Same goes for mòr. Mòr = Big - However the context in which it is used changes its meaning just like "Seo"


ChrisW556523

Yes and No. Seo can be used interchangably to mean both "this" and "this is" for example:

Seo Mòrag = This is Morag Is toil leam seo gu mòr = I like this a lot.

Same goes for mòr. Mòr = Big - However the context in which it is used changes its meaning just like "Seo"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.