1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Gabh mo leisgeul. Chan eil b…

"Gabh mo leisgeul. Chan eil briogais orm."

Translation:Excuse me. I do not have trousers on.

December 6, 2019

42 Comments


CaroleChap7

I am just constantly amqzed that everyone is walking around without their trousers or underpants on!!


yxnGJDdi

I am equally amazed that it needs to be announced and isn't obvious.


2GreyCats

Might be wearing a dressing gown, possibly...


hippietrail

Well when I have a kilt on of course I don't also have trousers on!


CIMacAonghais

Hi all, trousers is now the best translation for “briogais”.


littlejw

Donald, where's your trousers??


pi5zZA0z

It's likely Iain, not Donald.


Morag482052

I cannot stop laughing during this lesson


2GreyCats

I can imagine someone saying this if another person barged into his hospital room unannounced, or something


Kaethe491435

Is this the same guy who says "Hello friend, I do not have underpants on"?


QsZAtKeU

Maybe he's on the phone?


tantedani

Is Sorry good enough instead of Excuse me?


TheLandingEagle

I am beginning to be a bit less enthusiastic about my Scottish ancestry.


TheLandingEagle

Now who's hating on me here? It was just a joke.


CaillaighSue

I thought it was funny


yxnGJDdi

This American wants to know is this where the term britches comes from?


2GreyCats

More likely both britches and briogais derive from “breeches”, but it’s a good guess.


Petrollika

I'm also wondering if the Scots "breeks" comes from this too?


TheLandingEagle

Actually, this sounds like Mr Bean, or something.


CaillaighSue

Can anyone translate "gabh" for me please? Tapdh leibh!


2GreyCats

From Am Faclair Beag, online Gaelic-English dictionary— gabh /gav/, -ail 1. take 2. go 3. recite

It can mean “take, go, say, (as in say your prayers), give, recite,” and other meanings in other contexts.

However, Gabh mo leisgeul is an idiomatic phrase that means “pardon me, excuse me.” Don’t try to take it apart into individual words, just learn it as a fixed phrase.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Yeah, the literal translation is "Take my apologies"


wcjerky

Useful statement.


Pavlos36871

So pants isn't accepted?


Highlander.Flori

IS "There aren't trousers on me." REALLY THIS WRONG ?! Isn't that the literal translation - OR IS "I have no trousers on me." BETTER ?!


2GreyCats

“I don’t have trousers on.” is the best English translation.

Why the shouting? Just ask... no need to yell. If you just want emphasis, ** before and after the words puts them in bold.


ioaemcl

Yes, it's really wrong, because no English=speaker would say that. Literal translations aren't necessarily good translations.


CirculitaR

Though you could say, for example, "I don't have any spare trousers on me", and it wouldn't sound weird because it basically means that you're not carrying around spare trousers right now. Does that make sense?


FiferWD

This is obviously the classroom nightmare scenario. He has just been called on to go to the blackboard.


QsZAtKeU

Or an early morning visitor insisting on a fast meet, and the resident says, give me a break, it'll take me a while to get ready. ;-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.