1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha brochan math."

"Tha brochan math."

Translation:Porridge is good.

December 6, 2019

6 Comments


CaillaighSue

He REEEEEALLY like porridge!


CBBoireannach

Is it ok to use 'lite' instead of brochan?


Rimdus

Is this language and Welsh more focused in British English? It's only a question, not a judgement.


Cherry481380

Is 'the porridge is good' wrong?


hou2zi0

I guess that would be something along the lines of "tha am brochan math." "An", "am" "an t-" or "a'" before vowels is "the" (the definite article).


Pete670519

Oddly, it accepted "Tha broch an math" as correct

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.