1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a pig and a dog"

"a pig and a dog"

Translation:muc agus cù

December 6, 2019

14 Comments


EmilyBainH

My keyboard on my phone can't do accents on letters.


tj4234

It should do... what type of phone do you have?


Muddlemore

I've noticed the voices pronounce "agus" differently. Why is that?


JeffreyCam

Phone keyboards don't play well with accenting used in different languages. You may have to design an app add on for that, otherwise when the test becomes more specific, people will fail because they can't find the appropriate buttons


EmilyBainH

The holding down the vowel worked.


tommybyrom

Why is she pronouncing "agus" as "ayes"?


Seitheach1

Dilect maybe, or she just has a mich softer voice


CIMacAonghais

Gaelic consonants often tend to be quite a bit softer than their English counterpart and it varies from speaker to speaker. :)


Elliebd1

Can't find any accents on my Samsung phone ?


Bill917641

hold down the letter and a chart will appear with all the "accents " for that letter


Deborah857537

You keep asking for accents, but there's no way to add them.


Mags898398

I din't know how to add accents on my keyboard

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.