1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Matunda si ghali"

"Matunda si ghali"

Translation:Fruits are not expensive

December 6, 2019

5 Comments


Ben837613

Why cant I put "the fruit is not expensive?" There is still an implication of plural.


Didou733570

Matunda: fruits, Tunda is fruit-singular.


AGreatUserName

That's irrelevant. In English, "fruit" is uncountable and singular unless we're discussing different kinds of fruit.

Tunda si ghali. = The (piece of) fruit is not expensive.
Matunda si ghali. = The fruit is not expensive. / The pieces of fruit are not expensive.


Didou733570

Isn’t it the fruit ARE not expensive if it’s plural? The fruit IS not expensive implies that it’s singular.


AGreatUserName

No, it's not a plural that just happens to lack an "s", it's an uncountable noun, which is grammatically singular regardless of how many actual pieces of fruit it describes. To count fruit and put it in plural, you use "piece" with it. Otherwise it's singular.

(This doesn't apply to different kinds of fruit though. Then you can say fruits, although kinds of fruit is probably more common.)

It's the same as "rice". We say the "rice is cooked," not "the rice are cooked." The noun we use with rice to make it countable is grain (although obviously cup, gram, handful etc. work too).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.