1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seall, tha mo thòn reòite."

"Seall, tha mo thòn reòite."

Translation:Look, my buttocks are frozen.

December 7, 2019

15 Comments


Coiseam

Duo - prepping you for romantic midnight rendezvous in western Scotland since 2019


1e7nx0WG

I had this as a "Select the missing word" question, with the last word missing. The choices were rùisgte, loisgte, reòite and ruaidhte. Without being able to see the buttocks concerned, how are we expected to know whether they are bare, burnt, frozen or reddened? I wasn't sure which reporting option was most appropriate for this problem, so went with "Something else went wrong".


joannejoanne12

Ah sorry! That shouldn't have been there :)


DaibhidhR

Note for any mods reading this that I have just discovered that the correct spelling according to GOC is only reòthte or reòthta. News to me but there you go.


joannejoanne12

sigh

I can't tell you how many times I've read through that document over the past seven months, and I'm still finding more words to fix. This is one of those that I really don't understand the logic behind. I'm sure there is one though...

Taing mhòr, a Dhaibhidh, I'll add it to my list :)


DaibhidhR

The logic is pointed out in BillCassid2's comment here and my subsequent analysis, which there is no need to repeat.

But whether they should actually be reversing changes that have already occurred I am not so sure.

Sometimes I think they are trying to follow the example of l'Académie française, which excelled itself recently by deciding that Covid was feminine (on invalid grounds) after everyone else had decided it was masculine.


DaibhidhR

They do sometimes have these impossible questions by mistake. What makes this one unusual is that the scenario where all four apply is easy to imagine - you were just warming you cold backside by the fire when an accident occurred and your clothing was destroyed by fire ...


PhilMcInnis

Another helpful phrase when you're visiting Scotland?


sousquark

“my buttocks IS“ is not grammatically correct English

“my bottom is...“ is accepted
“my buttocks are“ and “my butt is“ should be accepted


KeithMacBe

Well at least you will be safe from the midges


KatieEichenlaubW

Seall! Ach na bi a ’coimhead cho faisg.


Mirokha

Although the word loisgte was not yet encountered, I do not see why my buttocks could not be burnt. :)


DaibhidhR

That's interesting because Joanne's comment from three months ago suggests this problem has been fixed. Obviously it hasn't, so it needs fixed again. (Note the correct Scots grammar in that last sentence.)


joannejoanne12

Ah, sorry!! I disabled it in Tree 2 but not Tree 1! That should be it gone now :)


Emily149152

Do people actually say this? And then actually look at said buttocks? Or is this purely for our entertainment?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.