1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qualcuna sa che ora è?"

"Qualcuna sa che ora è?"

Translation:Does somebody know what time it is?

July 1, 2014

86 Comments


Wisty0

The most natural translation would be "does anybody".. but I avoided putting this for fear of losing heart!


NatalieSerah

Agreed. English grammar says the prefix 'any' is used for questions and negatives, whereas 'some' is used for positive


musmoulay

You wouldn't have. I tried it and it was accepted.


BNS149642

That was my accepted answer. And I had to sing it as I typed it. For those of you too young to be familiar with 70s music, its a line in a Chicago song.


Tom419655

Chiunque sa che ora è? Chiunque importa veramente?


Maxim861877

"Does somebody know" is bad English. "Does anyone, anybody..." is the way to ask questions.


SupawichChankow

I agree. It must be anyone/anybody in a question sentence. Someone/somebody are understandable but wrong in English grammar.


Germanlehrerlsu

Maxim: As a native, I don't believe it's bad English: somebody, someone are just as logical as anybody or anyone.


Anne46464646

Sorry, have to disagree. You just wouldn't say, does somebody know the time, you'd say, does anybody, or anyone know.


MicheleLon7

Qualcuna o qualcuno? I couldn t understand. :(


Milaena

It is feminine "qualcuna" here because it is referring to "la persona," or "qualcuna persona sa che ora è?" They just left out the word "persona" :)


MihailDimitrov

Or most probably the speaker is refering to a group of women. If he/she was reffering to a group of men, sipposedly qualcuno (di voi) would have been used.


Fekkezaum

but if the word persona is missing and there is no preceding sentence with the word persona... shouldn't you assume they are simply talking to/about women? otherwise wouldn't one say qualcuno (because the gender of the people in questionis unknown)?


Germanlehrerlsu

FedericoBa -- I tend to agree with you.


uroshu

Thanks for the very clear explanation! =)


Milaena

I'm glad it helped :) :) Happy New Year to you!!!!


uroshu

Thanks a bunch, Milaena!!! =) =) =) Happy New Year to you, too!!! I wish you all the love and happiness in the world!!! ...and of course, to learn all the languages that you have wished for!!! =D


Milaena

How sweet, thank you so much!! I wish the exact same for you, and that you will be prosperous in completing your goals!! :D


SusanSchuur

Why is this not "Qualcuna sa che ore sono?" I thought time was always plural.


Al-kz

I think your translation is correct too, since sometimes in italian just like in spanish they use plural for time 'le ore', 'las horas', but I don't think time is always plural in italian... In fact I think you could say: 'che ora è?' and also 'che ore sono?'... both meaning 'what time is it?'...


KeithMoyer

Does anybody really know what time it is? Does anybody really care? If so, I can't imagine why. We've all got time enough to cry.


hmogen

La risposta: tempo dello strumento!


ejordan324

Why 'che'? Only with time?


Mishka28

So I wrote: Someone knows what time is it? and it was marked wrong. What is the difference between that and Someone knows what time it is?? Sounds the same to me...


Donna_Diana

That is not correct English. The question needs to start with "does" and in the question format you write "it is," instead of"is it."


JoToutin

i did the same but the wrong word was 'knows' and the correction says it should be 'know'. correct solutions were: someone know what time is it? • Does somebody know what time it is? Could any English native tell me why 'knows' is not accepted there? is 'someone' considered as a plural? thanks


Germanlehrerlsu

JoToutin: I'm not sure what your full answer was but if you wrote: Does somebody/someone knowS...then it's incorrect because with "does" you need an infinitive, not another conjugated form.


LynnSerafi

JoToutin, the complete compound verb here is "does know". When you use a compound verb like this, only the first of the verbs agrees with the subject. Example:

I do it.
You do it.
He does it.
Anyone does it.

So therefore:
I do know.
You do know.
He does know.
Anyone does know.


JoToutin

ok i've got it. my mistake was it was a question then it had to start with does. thanks for replying


jess28423

will an Italian say it that fast


Germanlehrerlsu

Am i correct in assuming that 'qualcuna' would refer to a female? Whereas 'qualcuno' would refer to a male or to no one in particular as far as gender is concerned?


LynnSerafi

Milaena explains this above, Germanlehrerlsu. She says it is feminine because it implies "la persona".


Germanlehrerlsu

LynnSerafi: Thanks. I hadn't seen that explanation and it makes sense.


Frankidadio

Qualcuno mi importa?


Donna_Diana

I believe your phrase would translate to, "Does anyone matter to me?" Is that what you meant to say?


LynnSerafi

"Anyone" was also accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

"Anybody knows..." sounds very awkward. It should be "Does anybody know..." or as I said earlier "Anybody know..." with an understood (Does).


YahirMartinez

Qualcuna can be for both genres?


Germanlehrerlsu

Qualcuna would refer to a female, qualcuno to a male.


nocrab

Aaaadventure time!? :D


YahirMartinez

When to use qualcuna, alcuna?


sanderlr

What's wrong with translating "qualcuna sa che ora è?" to "Anyone knows what time it is?". It says it should be "Anyone know what time it is?", but isn't that incorrect grammar?


PJ180

I agree with Germanlehrerlsu's great explanation and will add to the confusion by saying that if the sentence were NOT a question, "knows" would then be correct - i.e. "Anyone knows what time it is." The "does" is not understood in the statement like it is in the question. English, like any other language, has its eccentricities and they simply have to be learned.


Germanlehrerlsu

PJ180 - thanks! Your addition helps clarify the situation even further.


PJ180

Teamwork!! ;-)


Germanlehrerlsu

sanderir: No it's not. What's understood and implied is the auxiliary "Does" which must be followed by an infinitive, not a conjugated form. (Does) anyone know what time it is?


Popochi54

I think that the word anybody is singular ,so the verb know must take an s


Germanlehrerlsu

Popochi54: see the above comments, esp. for why DL's original statement lacks the 's'.


Popochi54

The correct word for a question is anybody. Somebody is for affirmative statements


Germanlehrerlsu

Popochi54: I have to disagree: "anybody" can be used in an affirmative statement, as e.g. in the sentence: "Well, anybody knows that! emphasizing 'anybody' -- meaning something's so obvious that everyone knows it including the least informed person on the planet. "Somebody knows that" would imply that whoever it is who knows it, should 'fess up', as an examaple. As for 'somebody' it can certainly be used in a question: "Is somebody knocking on the door?" -- I heard something. That's quite different than "Is anybody knocking on the door?" -- we can't stand outside here in the cold all night! Context is everything.


linhill

I have put Somebody knows what time it is. It is wrong apparently. Your answer is Somebody know what time it is - this is poor english translation


Germanlehrerlsu

It's wrong because you phrased it in the form of a statement. It's a question: DOES somebody know what time it is?


vladiYa

Adventure time!


MarySeltze

Sounds like a song!


m87frxJ3

'Anybody' rather than 'somebody' is the correct form for questions and negative statements in British English.


Germanlehrerlsu

m87frxJ3, I believe they're interchangeable at least in American English.


ConfusGars

Why not "cosa ora è" ?


Pat590727

'Who knows what time it is?' seems more natural.


WilliamM.G

Aha, aha, aha, here we have "qualcuna" but there is not hint to know whether to use feminine or masculine ending. A previous challenge demanded the use of qualcuno, not accepting qualcuna. So a big Bologna to DL on this one.


Nonna602151

I THINK I wrote the same answer, but I can't tell because that red screen blocks both my sentence and my chance to learn. Please, Duo, correct this quickly! It's most frustrating!


DonDenne

what is wrong with "who knows what time it is"?


divaluisa

So Frustrating! Duo does not accept "someone" for "somebody" Do they know English?


Caruska

It should realy be anybody or anyone


MaryD428783

sorry Duolingo but the correct way to say this in English would be, Does ANYONE know what time it is ...


Horouathos

Could i use "Chissa che ora e" ??


Kukla721728

This answer is recognised as correct but is grammatically incorrect in English, for questions and negations we employ any


thebestsam

Why isnt QUALCUNO accepted?


marion683943

Both google translate and Reverso use qualcuno not qualcuna for this sentence. Reverso Context also sites many examples of "qualcuno sa " does anyone know. So I think the idea that qualcuna is used because the feminine "persona" is inferred, may not be the correct explanation. Perhaps a native speaker could clarify.


DaveDeRijc

is it also right to ask "qualcuna sa che ore sono?" because the answer would be "sono le dieci"?


PatriciaTo611493

The translation should be "Does anybody know what time is it?


Jan822324

Surely that's the same


BNS149642

Am I the only one who hears Chicago singing when I read this question?


Massimo920667

Does anybody really know what time it is? Does anybody really care?


agusnina

if it's a question it most be "is it?" I think...


KatherineT463851

No because you are stating that "it is" a particular time and then the question is whether anyone, or someone (and yes these are interchangeable, one implies that multiple people can or should answer while the other is a request for a single response) can tell you the correct time. Another way of phrasing into a sentence would be "is it 10:00?" but this cannot be used as the generic question provided in this exercise.


angediLi

In English we say 'anybody KNOWS (3rd person singular = with "S") what time it is


Germanlehrerlsu

I hear 'anybody know' ? too, but I suspect there's an understood "does" in the question: (Does) Anybody know...


PJ180

You would only say "anybody KNOWS" in a statement, not a question: "Anybody knows that". For a question, however, you would only say "anybody KNOW", the "does" at the beginning of the sentence being understood


KatherineT463851

No, we don't. Not properly, and Duo isn't really about slang or cultural translations.


Fekkezaum

I'm not sure about the context of your statement. I don't see any issue with that*: "Anybody KNOWS what time it is?" (colloquial way) "DOES anybody KNOW what time it is?" (standard way)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.