1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "They play together every wee…

"They play together every week."

Translation:Bidh iad a' cluiche còmhla ri chèile a h-uile seachdain.

December 7, 2019

3 Comments


AJFJdb

Bidh iad a' cluiche còmhla ri chèile a h-uile seachdain. -- Is "còmhla" required in this sentence? So that Bidh iad a' cluiche ri chèile a h-uile seachdain. (without the "còmhla") is incorrect?


tj4234

Yes it is. Còmhla is the bit that means together. Ri chèile means something along the lines of to each other. It doesn't quite link the same in Gaelic as in English.


Somhairle15

It won't let me progress beyond this point. When I choose the words from a list to translate into Gaelic, it doesn't have a place to do accents and apostrophes. So even though I get all the words correct it marks it incorrect.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.