1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In urbe non bene dormio."

"In urbe non bene dormio."

Translation:I do not sleep well in the city.

December 7, 2019

8 Comments


Robert_in_USA

Well, that's because Livia has all the beds.


ThomasClarke9

And you can't sleep in the shops...


jcarty123

And sleeping tutor-slaves are always underfoot.


ArchieFlet4

wow you are savage i was going to coment your not the only one but you beat me from doing it


Kerem92

I do not sleep in the city well was not accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That sounds awkward and slightly unnatural in English. The adverb is too far away from the verb.


Edd_zava94

Life was hard in ancient Rome

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.