"¿Oyenustedesaesosniñoshablando?"

Translation:Do you hear those children speaking?

5 years ago

12 Comments


Bill-Roca

"oyen, ustedes a esos niños hablando" ... "Tus hijos estuvieron corriendo en mi jardín"

Starting to sound like my cranky old neighbor complaining about the kids :)

5 years ago

stevie444

Why "oyen ustedes…" not "ustedes oyen…"?

4 years ago

Hongkong7
Hongkong7

In Spanish, a "Yes or no"-question usually starts with the Verb, then subject (sometimes left out, as obvious by verb conjugation) then object.

4 years ago

JUKEBOXER
JUKEBOXER

I want to know this aswell

4 years ago

george455805

Why "a esos" not "esos"?

2 years ago

REXWALKER
REXWALKER

why not "can you hear..."?

4 years ago

Christophe2068

I believe that would be "Puedes oír..."

4 years ago

Hawkeye57

I quite agree. 'can' ought to be accepted

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

and just 'hear those children talking' as opposed to 'you hear those children talking' which just sounds wrong without the 'do'

4 years ago

jimmybgood9

Interesting, my dictionary conjugates the present tense as "ustedes oyeron." That is unequivocally wrong isn't it?

4 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

Uds. "oyen" is present tense; Uds. "oyeron" is simple past or preterite. So, yes, it seems your dictionary has it wrong? Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/o%C3%ADr

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

jimmybgood9: what dictionary are you using? I have Barron's Spanish English Dictionary. It's a good one. Buy it. Or are you sure you didn't misread that page. With FOURTEEN verb tenses it could cause a sight reading error.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.