1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil i dorcha fhathast?"

"A bheil i dorcha fhathast?"

Translation:Is it still dark?

December 7, 2019

10 Comments


Latviete

Is the pronunciation of "fhathast" supposed to have just one syllable? I was expecting something like /a.hast/, but in all the recordings I've heard so far it sounds like /hast/ or /ha:st/ and I can't tell if I'm missing the first syllable or if it's actually not there.


JiNeern

I've heard "haast" too. I think it's just "ha(h)ast".


RDM18

How do you know when to translate fhathast as "yet" or "still"?


IonaMorningstar

I am wondering the same, too. It is not an interchangeable meaning for "yet" and "still"


BugTheDestroyer

Yes, dawn has not come.


CaillaighSue

Since 'fhathast' can mean 'still' or 'yet' how would you know the difference in this sentence? Because 'Is it still dark?' and 'Is it dark yet?' are very different. Any clarification on this would be greatly appreciated. Tapadh leibh!


KatieEichenlaubW

Is it ok to say "Is it dark still." This is the English word order cimmon in western Pennsylvania USA. Maybe due to the Scottish influence?


ionnsaiche

I know it’s been a while but in case anyone else has the same question, yes, they accept “is it dark still” (that’s how I’d say it as well)


JouBA51

Is it dark yet? has quite a different meaning from "Is it still dark?"


Morag_Kerr

I don't understand why this isn't "is it dark already?"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.