"C'è molta gente qui."

Translation:There are many people here.

5 years ago

13 Comments


trent241

is it also correct to say "ci sono molta gente qui"

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

No, contrary to English the collective noun is considered grammatically singular, so the verb must be singular too.

5 years ago

Toon_G

'It is crowded here.' I'm a non-english native speaker, but wouldn't the above have the same meaning?

4 years ago

Sardinecan

In most cases, yes. I am a native English speaker and those two sentences are different ways to express the same idea. But, "It is crowded here" is used more often with a negative connotation. Whereas, "There are many people here" can mean a positive good thing (like for a fund-raising banquet for example). It can differ per situation whether either are positive or negative. Did that help, or was it more than you wanted to know? ;)

4 years ago

Toon_G

The world is not enough :) I didn't know that crowded often implies a negative situation. Now that I think of it, I can't remember reading it often in articles or books either. I must be a pessimist, but thanks!

4 years ago

Sardinecan

You're welcome. :) Glad to help!

4 years ago

NickSim4

I answered " a lot of people" and it flagged it wrong, wanting "lots of people". Hmmm. They should accept both.

1 year ago

PKE26318
Plus

What is the difference between 'qua' and 'qui'?

4 years ago

mimiducky

From previous lessons, I remember that 'qui' is here, (precisely), whereas 'qua' is more like around here somewhere (less precise).

3 years ago

Susannaara2

Nessuna... É la stessa cosa!

7 months ago

alejandradeg

I wrote: there's so many people here. Why not?

1 year ago

MishamMehadi

There are a lot of people here how is it wrong

5 months ago

gaby239825

I wrote there's too many people here and it's wrong too.. I don't see the difference

4 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.