1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è molta gente qui."

"C'è molta gente qui."

Translation:There are many people here.

April 26, 2013

18 Comments


trent241

is it also correct to say "ci sono molta gente qui"


f.formica
Mod

No, contrary to English the collective noun is considered grammatically singular, so the verb must be singular too.


Linda_from_NJ

In English, a collective noun is a name for a group of people or things such as "family," "class," "pack," "bouquet," "pair," and "flock." Collective nouns usually take a singular verb, because they are singular in construction, but they sometimes take a plural verb.

Similarly, there are English nouns that are plural in number but singular in meaning, and they take a singular verb: "Mathematics was my favorite subject in school."


Toon_G

'It is crowded here.' I'm a non-english native speaker, but wouldn't the above have the same meaning?


Sardinecan

In most cases, yes. I am a native English speaker and those two sentences are different ways to express the same idea. But, "It is crowded here" is used more often with a negative connotation. Whereas, "There are many people here" can mean a positive good thing (like for a fund-raising banquet for example). It can differ per situation whether either are positive or negative. Did that help, or was it more than you wanted to know? ;)


Toon_G

The world is not enough :) I didn't know that crowded often implies a negative situation. Now that I think of it, I can't remember reading it often in articles or books either. I must be a pessimist, but thanks!


Linda_from_NJ

I respectfully disagree. There is no hard and fast implication that one translation has a negative connotation and the other has a positive one.

Also, I would just like to throw out that as a "thank you," an upvote should be sufficient. In the Comments section, there's too much to read that's just not germane.


NickSim4

I answered " a lot of people" and it flagged it wrong, wanting "lots of people". Hmmm. They should accept both.


Linda_from_NJ

Always report this occurrence.


PKE26318

What is the difference between 'qua' and 'qui'?


mimiducky

From previous lessons, I remember that 'qui' is here, (precisely), whereas 'qua' is more like around here somewhere (less precise).


Susannaara2

Nessuna... É la stessa cosa!


alejandradeg

I wrote: there's so many people here. Why not?


Linda_from_NJ

Alejandradeg, you used a singular predicate. When the noun/object after the verb is plural, you need the plural verb "are" because "there" is an adverb describing "where" they are.


MishamMehadi

There are a lot of people here how is it wrong


Linda_from_NJ

MishamMehadi, your sentence is correct.


Gabdegabs

I wrote there's too many people here and it's wrong too.. I don't see the difference


Linda_from_NJ

The adverb "too" changes the meaning of the sentence because it adverbially narrows the meaning of the verb so that an element of criticism is implied. Also, there is no need to add "too." Quite simply, "many" and "too many" are not colloquially interchangeable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.