1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tìoraidh an-dràsta Iain."

"Tìoraidh an-dràsta Iain."

Translation:Bye just now Iain.

December 7, 2019

9 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I am guessing that when a Scot says "Bye just now" he means what a Londoner would mean by "Bye for now" or "See you later".


TroyLatta

Americans use "bye for now" as well


RichHL

A Scot would usually say Bye the now. Well, I would anyway.


Dancerten

Wouldn't accept "Goodbye just now"??


Taya71317

That's because "tìoraidh" is "bye". "Goodbye" is "Mar sin leibh/leat".


Jun-Dai

Does anyone say "bye just now"?


Stephanieb713

Bye just now lian says its incorrect still


S.Sol.5

That's because the name is Iain (iain with a capital i), not lian/lain (Lian/Lain with a small L)


ElenariaNiAesin

Interestingly, I wrote "Cheers for now, Ian". It was, to my surprise, marked as correct, with one little detail marked as "You have a typo": "Cheery for now, Ian." I'm... delighted and confused.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.